Tiber Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author (last name)
Subject / Keywords
Any Word


 

Henry James listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Ancient Records of Egypt, Volume 2: The Eighteenth Dynasty  Breasted, James Henry, trans. & ed.
University of Illinois Press, Urbana. 2001.
8vo, paperback. Vol. 2. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 427 pp. Orig. publ.: University of Chicago Press, 1906.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Ancient Records of Egypt, Volume 4: The Twentieth through the Twenty-Sixth Dynasties  Breasted, James Henry, trans. & ed.
University of Illinois Press, Urbana. 2001.
8vo, paperback. Vol. 4. As new condition. 520 pp. Orig. publ.: University of Chicago Press, 1906.
Price: 11.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Ancient Records of Egypt, Volume 5: Supplementary Bibliographies and Indices  Breasted, James Henry, trans. & ed.
University of Illinois Press, Urbana. 2001.
8vo, paperback. Vol. 5. Vg+ condition. Cover edge very shallowly curled, contents bright, crisp & clean. 203 pp. Orig. publ.: University of Chicago Press, 1906.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Back to Oxford: A Search for the Essentials of Methodism.  Potts, James Henry.
Publishing House of the M. E. Church, Nashville. 1903.
Op. Hinge split at copyright pg and at rear; binding, pages intact. Exterior edges rubbed, corners bumped. Light foxing to some pages. Overall good condition. 242 pp.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Genealogical Gleanings in England  Waters, Henry F. [Hosmer, James Kendall, Preface]
Boston: New-England Historic Genealogical Society [1914] Title pg. reads 1901, but Vol. 1 incl's preface Memoir of Waters by Hosmer dated 1914.
2 volumes, sm 4to, hardcover, rebound in maroon library-style cloth, no dj's. Vol. 1 good, Vol. 2 good-. Vol. 1, opening 8 pgs. & 1 plate water-stained, closing pgs. very slightly moisture-warped; Vol. 2, binding split at center of bk. w/ lower half of surrounding pgs. loosened (pgs. not detached) & 1'' - 2'' tissue-repaired chips to binding edge of 4 of these pgs., tape-repaired edge-tear to 1 pg., ink underlining on about 10 pgs. & 1 marginal note, thin water-stain along edge of some pgs., note on front ep. All sounding worse than it is; overall contents clean, bindings just a bit fragile but intact. 1643 total pp.
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. May's Manual of the Diseases of the Eye for Students and General Practitioners.  May, Charles Henry; Allen, James H., ed.
Robert E. Krieger Publishing Co., Huntington, N.Y. 1976. 24th ed., rev.
8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Prev. owner's name-label removed from endpaper; contents bright & clean, binding tight. x, 430 p., illus., some color.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. The Middle Years.  James, Henry.
Charles Scribner's Sons, NY. 1917. First edition.
Cover, spine faded, lightly soiled. Otherwise vg. 119 pp.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. The Scandal  Alarcon, Pedro Antonio de [Riley, Philip Henry & Tunney, Hubert James, trans.]
Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1945. First American edition (stated).
8vo, hardcover, yellow cloth, no dj. Vg condition. Exterior lightly soiled, endpapers mildly browned, otherwise contents clean, binding & hinges tight, board edges still nicely square. 382 p.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Henrik IbsenHenry Longfellow >>>


Try these sites for other Henry James Listings

Jcrawfordsbooks.com
3sacharm.com
Butterflybookcompany.com
Quallsbooksellers.com
Bookwormbuffet.com
Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Niceoldbooks.com
Onepricebooks.net
Finaldraftbooks.com
Sagebks.com
Ayerego.com
Harpoonbooks.com
Midtownscholar.com
Orphanedbooks.com
Newtonlibrary.net
Catscradlebks.net
Cnorthbooks.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Fortloganbooks.com
Abooklegacy.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Ravenroostbooks.com
Lexybooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Gibbsbooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Hgbooks.com
Argosybooks.ca
Ljsbooks.com
Dapilade.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Magiccarpetbooks.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Mysticlink.com
Kingchampbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions