Tiber Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author (last name)
Subject / Keywords
Any Word


 

Griffin listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. A Memoir at 85.  Griffin, Gerald E.
Maryland FYI, Laurel, MD. 1993.
4to, paperback. Vg condition. Prev. owner's name on front endpaper; very slight small stain on front cover. 166 pp., sev. illustrations.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Animal Minds  Griffin, Donald R.
University of Chicago Press, Chicago. 1992.
8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, virtually unopened, contents bright, crisp & clean. x, 310 p.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Armored Ships: The Ships, Their Settings, and the Ascendancy That They Sustained for 80 Years  Marshall, Ian; foreword by Sir Anthony Griffin.
Howell Press, Charlottesville, VA. 1990. Presentation copy, signed by Marshall.
4to, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Spine ends/board corners moderately rubbed, very shallow bend to lower pg corners, contents bright & clean; dj lightly rubbed w/ a few small nicks, 1-inch tear at lower spine. 180 p., color illus. (paintings).
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Carcinogens: Indentification and Mechanisms of Action. [31st Annual Symposium on Fundamental Cancer Research]  Griffin, A. Clark.; Charles R. Shaw, eds.
Pirated ed., Taiwan. ca 1979. Pirated edition, facsimile reprint from the Raven Press ed., 1979.
8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Prev. owner's name, name-stamps on text-block edges, contents clean, binding tight. Pirated ed., published in Taiwan - photoreproduction of the original text. 487 pp.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Electronic Equipment Reliability.  Dummer, G. W. A. & Griffin, N.
John Wiley & Sons, NY. 1960.
8vo, hardcover, op. Near fine condition; dj scuffed at spine and one spot on front, else vg. 274 pp. Numerous illus., bibliography.
Price: 12.50 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Making Waves: New Serials Landscapes in a Sea of Change: Proceedings of the North American Serials Interest Group, Inc. (NASIG), 15th Annual Conference, June 22-25, 2000, University of California, San Diego, San Diego, California  Fiander, P. Michelle; Harmon, Joseph C.; Griffin, Lynne F., eds.
Haworth Information Press, New York. 2001.
8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Small crease to cover corner & smudge on text-block edge of text-block, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 472 p., illus. Co-published simultaneously as The Serials Librarian, v. 40, nos. 1/2 and 3/4, 2001.
Price: 17.50 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Pageantry on the Shakespearean Stage  Griffin, Alice V.
College & University Press, New Haven, CT. 1951.
8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior lightly rubbed, contents clean, binding tight. 242 pp.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Physical Agents for Physical Therapists  Griffin, James E.; Karselis, Terence C.; Currier, Dean P.
Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, Ill. 1988. 3rd ed.
Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Prev. owner's name-stamp, exterior slightly rubbed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. x, 448 p.
Price: 17.50 USD
See Full
Description
 9. The Practical Book of Oriental Rugs  Lewis, George Griffin
J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia & London. 1920. New, 5th, edition, 8th impression.
8vo, hardcover. No dj, dec. tan cloth, top edge gilt. Good condition overall. Exterior lightly soiled & edge-rubbed. Prev. owner's bookplate, occasional light foxing to margins of plates & their surrounding pgs, as expected; binding beginning to loosen in a few spots & front hinge cracked, but no loose pgs, still quite serviceable. 375 p., numerous plates, 32 in color frontis., fold-out chart & fold-out map.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Their Brothers' Keepers: Moral Stewardship in the United States, 1800-1865.  Griffin, Clifford Stephen
Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, N.J. 1960.
8vo, hardcover. Good condition in good dj. Prev. owner's name, Very sparse underlining to approx. a dozen early pgs, faint foxing to edge of text-block, not affecting interior; dj lightly edge-worn w/ pale foxing at rear. 332 p.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Wage and Hour Answer Book: 2002 Cumulative Supplement  Griffin, Tony B.; Atterbury, Fred R.
Panel Publication, Aspen Publishers, NY. 2003.
8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Tiny dent in bottom edge of 1st few pgs, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. Pgs variously numbered.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Walter Burley Griffin in America  Griffin, Walter Burley; Maldre, Mati, photos; Kruty, Paul Samuel.
University of Illinois Press, Urbana. 2001. 1st pbk. ed.
4to, paperback. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 180 p., full-pg b&w photos.
Price: 17.50 USD
See Full
Description

<<< George KennanHarold Wright >>>


Try these sites for other Griffin Listings

Junebugbookstore.com
Jcrawfordsbooks.com
3sacharm.com
Butterflybookcompany.com
Wondrousbooks.com
Quallsbooksellers.com
Arcabooks.com
Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Onepricebooks.net
Crazyhorsebooks.com
Burberrybooks.com
Alanderbooks.com
Finaldraftbooks.com
Sagebks.com
Tarmans.com
Bibliobsession.com
Ayerego.com
Countlesspages.com
Midtownscholar.com
Orphanedbooks.com
Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Catscradlebks.net
Cnorthbooks.com
Prophecyfocus.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Fortloganbooks.com
Abooklegacy.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Uniwolfbooks.com
Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Lakeviewbooks.us
Author-author.net
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Logonbooks.com
Lexybooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Birdbookstore.com
Gibbsbooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Monkeyread.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions