Tiber Books

Quick Search

Title
Author (last name)
Subject / Keywords
Any Word
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Complete Concordance to the Lyrical Ballads of Samuel Taylor Coleridge and William Wordsworth: 1798 and 1800 Editions [Garland Reference Library of the Humanities, Volume 575] McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William
Garland Publishing, New York. 1987. 0824087615 / 9780824087616 
4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, top text-block edge stamped, spine label removed, leaving scuff-spot; contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiii, 739 p. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 An Index of Characters in English Printed Drama to the Restoration Berger, Thomas L.; Bradford, William C.
Microcard Editions Books, Englewood, Colo. 1975. 0910972443 / 9780910972444 
8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ light markings to opening pgs, text-block edge stamped, outer label removed; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 222 p. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dictionary of Shakespearian Quotations. Exhibiting the Most Forcible Passages Illustrative of the Various Passions, Affections and Emotions of the Human Mind. Shakespeare, William; Dolby, Thomas
F. Bell, Philadelphia 1856. 
8vo, hardcover, blue cloth w/ dec. gilt, no dj. Good condition. Prev. owner's name. Exterior lightly soiled/rubbed, tiny nicks to head/heel of spine & board corners; occasional interior foxing, 1" edge-tear to margin of 2 pgs., not obscuring text; contents age-toned but clean, binding tight. xii, 418 p., frontis. portrait. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Duane's Clinical Ophthalmology Duane, Thomas D.; Tasman, William; Jaeger, Edward A., eds.
Lippincott-Raven, Philadelphia. 1995. 039757245X / 9780397572458 Revised edition. 
Large 8vo, hardcover. 6 volume set + Index, maroon cloth, ring-bound. Rev. ed (1995). As new condition, pristine & unopened. Chapters variously numbered. ISBN 039757245X. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Engineering Economy: The Analysis of Management Decisions. Morris, William Thomas
Richard D. Irwin, Homewood, Ill. 1960. 1st printing. 
8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Previous owner's name on title page and rear endpaper, else contents clean and tight; dj moderately rubbed and edge-nicked. xi, 506 p. illus. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Geology and Mineral Resources of the Southern Half of the Penfield 15-Minute Quadrangle, Pennsylvania. [Atlas 74 c&d.] Edmunds, William E., Thomas M. Berg, and William C Darrah.
Pennsylvania Bureau of Topographic and Geologic Resources, Harrisburg, PA. 1973. 2nd. ptg. 
8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Book, map and foldout plates in slipcase. Institutional stamp on cover, no other markings, binding tight, contents clean. 184 pp., numerous b&w illustrations. 22 maps and plates- all present. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Handbook of Toxicology Haley, Thomas J.; Berndt, William O., eds.
Hemisphere Publishing Corp., Washington. 1987. 0891164030 / 9780891164036 2nd printing. 
Large 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Pale foxing to top textblock edge and light smudging to lower textblock edge. Top corner of front endpaper neatly cut off, contents clean, binding tight. xiv, 697 p., illus. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Modern Medicine: Its Theory and Practice in Original Contributions by American and Foreign Authors Osler, William, ed., assisted by Thomas McCrae.
Lea Brothers & Co., Philadelphia. 1907, 1908, 1909, 1910. 1st edition. 
Large 8vo, hardcover. 7 volumes, bound in red cloth, gilt spine lettering/dec. Vol I: Evolution of Medicine, Predisposition, Immunity, Diseases Caused by Physical Chemical and Organic Agents, by Parasites, by Protozoa, Nutrition, Constitutional Diseases; Vol. II: Infectious Diseases; Vol. III: Infectious Diseases (Continued) - Diseases of the Respiratory Tract; Vol. IV: Diseases of the Circulatory System - Diseases of the Blood - Diseases of the Spleen, Thymus and Lymph-Glands; Vol. V: Diseases of the Alimentary Tract; Vol. VI: Diseases of the Urinary System - of the Ductless Glands - of Obscure Causation - of the Muscles - Vasomotor and Trophic Disorders - Life Insurance; Vol. VII: Diseases of the Nervous System. Good condition. Hinges of most volumes cracked, short tears at spine ends, boards soiled w/ corners bumped, rubbed through. Prev. owner's name on title pg of 3 vols. Vol. 4: 2 pgs loose, laid in; Vol. 6: binding cracked in 2 spots, no loosening of pgs; Vol. 7: spine backstrip split along front edge, still attached along rear; 3 plates detached; short underline & sm. marginal note on 2 pgs.; pale damp-stain to corner of opening pgs. Other vols. otherwise clean, bindings firm, all complete. 937 & 828 & 960 & 865 & 903 & 799 & 969 pp., b&w and color plates. 
Price: 220.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Political Handbook of the World: 2000 - 2002 Banks, Arthur S.; Muller, Thomas C.; Overstreet, William R., eds.
CSA Publications, Binghamton, NY. 2003. 0933199155 / 9780933199156 
4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Tiny smudge to text-block edge, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. viii, 1496 p., maps. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Scorched Earth: The Military's Assault on the Environment Thomas, William
New Society Publishers, Philadelphia, PA. 1995. 0865712948 / 9780865712942 
8vo, paperback. As new condition. xii, 227 p., illus. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Economics of Labor Force Participation Bowen, William G.; Finegan, Thomas Aldrich
Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J. 1969. 
8vo, hardcover, black cloth, no dj, but front flap blurb taped in to rear. Vg condition. Ex-National War College copy, stamping to front flyleaves, rear pocket & spine label neatly removed; otherwise contents bright & clean, binding tight. xxvi, 897 p. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Trails and Tramps in Alaska and Newfoundland. Thomas, William S.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York. 1913. 
8vo, hardcover. No dj, tan cloth. Good condition. Prev. owner's inscription & private library bookplate, boards moderately soiled w/ fraying at spine tips; front & rear hinges cracked but no loosening of pgs, contents clean, inner binding firm. 330 pp., 147 b/w illus. from original photographs. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Turbine Lubrication in the 21st Century [STP 1407] Herguth, William R.; Warne, Thomas M., eds.
ASTM, West Conshohocken, PA. 2001. 0803128851 / 9780803128859 
8vo, paperback. As new condition. 108 p. Proceedings of a symposium held June 26, 2000, Seattle, Wash. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Astleybookfarm.com
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Blinebooks.com
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Bookbrothers.net
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Bookcrazy.us
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Bookmarcsonline.com
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Cerebraldeli.com
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Dromanabooks.com.au
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Dustjacket.ca
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Funstons.net
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Gibsonbooks.com
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Grendelbooks.com
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Hgbooks.com
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Lairdbooks.com
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Leftcoastetc.com
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Riverwoodsbooks.com
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Russellbooks.com
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Solomonsminebooks.com
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Springystreasures.com
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Thebookscene.com
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Vagabondbooks.com
McEahern, Patricia A.; Beckwith, Thomas F.; Wordsworth, William on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@tiberbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com