Tiber Books

Quick Search

Title
Author (last name)
Subject / Keywords
Any Word
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 The Structure and Evolution of Galaxies: Proceedings of the Thirteenth Conference on Physics at the University of Brussels, September 1964 -----
Interscience Publishers, London. 1965. 
8vo, hardcover, no dj. Smithsonian bookplate, markings to opening pgs., rear pocket & outer label removed; spine lettering slightly rubbed, else vg condition, contents clean & tight. 174 p., 1 fold-out chart. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 B. B. A. A. Boletin bibliografico de antropologia americana, Vol. 23 - 25 (1960 - 1962). -----
Instituto Panamerciano de Geografia e Historia, Mexico. 1960 - 1962. 
Part 1 only. Contains articles and book reviews in Spanish and English. 8vo, paperback, 262 pp. Exterior lightly soiled w/ cover edges bumped, otherwise contents clean, binding tight, vg condition. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 B. B. A. A. Boletin bibliografico de antropologia americana, Vol. 21 - 22 (1958 - 1959). Bibliographic Bulletin of American Anthropology. -----
Instituto Panamerciano de Geografia e Historia, Mexico. 1958 - 1959. 
Part 1 only. Contains articles and book reviews in Spanish and English. 8vo, paperback, 238 pp. Exterior lightly soiled w/ cover edges bumped, pale spotting to margins of opening & closing pgs., not affecting text, otherwise contents clean, binding tight, good condition. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Congres geologique international. International Geological Congress. Comte rendu de la 5me session, Washington, 1891. -----
Imprimerie du Gouvernement (USA), Washington. 1893. 
Essays (mostly English language, despite the title) from 1891 conference, with large section on regional geological studies of the Washington DC area and the Rocky Mountains. Many b/w illus. + 21 full-page plates, several maps in color. 4to, hardcover, blue cloth. Ex-Smithsonian markings to opening pgs., spine label removed. Exterior moderately soiled, spine lettering faded, lower spine & board corners fraying; finger-smudging to title pg. & sm marginal nicks to about 3 pgs., otherwise good for its age, contents clean, binding & hinges tight. 529 pp. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 The Magazine ANTIQUES, Vol. LXV, No. 1, January 1954: California II. -----
Straight Enterprises, NY. 1954. 
Lg 4to, paperback. Exterior lightly rubbed/soiled & edge-worn, 1/2" chip in upper spine paper, otherwise good condition, contents clean & tight. 88 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 The Magazine ANTIQUES, Vol. LIII, No. 6, June 1948: Texas Issue. -----
Editorial Publications, Concord, NH. 1948. 
Lg 4to, paperback. Spine paper chipped: 1" at upper spine, 3" at lower spine, however binding tight. Old "50" cents price written on upper corner of cover, light foxing to rear cover & edge of text-block, not affecting contents, otherwise good. Approx. 100 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 The Magazine ANTIQUES, Vol. CXVIII, No. 5, November 1980: American Painting. -----
Straight Enterprises, NY. 1980. 
Lg 4to, paperback. Prev. owner's name on upper corner of cover, exterior lightly rubbed, else vg condition. Approx. 250 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Rare Books: Four Centuries of French Literature...Collection of Mrs. Henry Walters. Mainly in Superb Bindings by Old and Modern Masters: Illuminated Manuscripts, Incunabula, Drawings, Miniatures, Americana and Other Choice Items - Sale Number 278. [Auction catalog for the sale April 23 - 25, 1941] -----
Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., NY. 1941. 
4to, paperback. Covers slightly larger than text-block, so bumped/chipped around edges, moderate exterior soiling; however contents bright & clean, binding tight, good overall. 299 pp. Illus. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Studi in memoria di Giovanni Cassandro. [Series: Pubblicazioni degli Archivi di Stato, Saggi 18] -----
Ministero per i Beni Culturali e Ambientali, Rome 1991. 
3 vols., 8vo, paperback, in matching box. Upper & lower spines very slightly bumped/rubbed (from sliding in & out of box), else near fine condition; box exterior stamped Lib of Congress, mild crease-lines around edges, otherwise good+. 1113 total pp. + index. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Les Dossiers du Centre regional archeologique d'Alet., 9 (1981). -----
Centre regional archeologique d'Alet, St. Malo, France. 1981. 
4to, paperback. Ex-Lib of Congress stamps on cover, mild browning across top edge of cover, otherwise vg. 116 pp. w/ many plans, maps, drawings, and some b/w photos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Abrams Art Books, Complete Catalogue, 1971 and 1972. -----
Harry N. Abrams, NY. 1972. 
Contains the art publisher's catalogue of new titles - many write-ups accompanied by tipped-in color plates of the artist's work, plus numerous smaller b/w illus. 4to, paperback. Exterior faintly scuffed w/ tiny nick at upper spine; a few pg. corners turned, occasional mild moisture-crinkling to top margin of some pgs. from the glue used to attach plates; otherwise vg condition, bright & clean. 64 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Litigation Digest of Points of Law Decided or Briefed in Court Cases Involving the National Labor Relations Act, 1935 - 1947. -----
National Labor Relations Board, Washington, D. C. 1953. Marked "For Agency use only". 
Consolidates the materials contained in the original (1942) & supplemental (1943, 1945, 1947) volumes, covering the Board's litigation under the original Wagner Act. 4to, hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Number code & minor stain on front endpaper; exterior lightly scuffed w/ faint streaking down covers; otherwise vg condition, contents clean & tight. 766 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 American Poetry: 1609 - 1870. Reel Guide to the Microfilm Collection. -----
Research Publications, Woodbridge, CT. 1982. 
Listings based on the Harris Collection of American Poetry and Plays at Brown University and on 2 major bibliographies compiled by Oscar Wegelin & Roger E. Stoddard. 4to, hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Ex-Lib of Congress markings to front endpaper, otherwise about fine condition. 592 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Transactions of the Medical Society of the State of New York. From its Organization in 1807, up to and including 1831. -----
Charles Van Benthuysen & Sons, Albany, NY 1868. 
Transcript of meetings of the New York State Medical Society, incl. lists of officers & new members. 8vo, hardcover, brown cloth. Oswego County bookplate on front ep. 1/4" chips across upper & lower spine cloth, 1" chip to lower front edge of spine, board corners rubbed; otherwise good condition for its age, contents are clean, binding tight, pgs. not stiff, only mildly age-browned. 620 pp. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 The Wellcome Historical Medical Museum. -----
The Wellcome Foundation Ltd., London. 1927. Presentation copy signed & dated by the Curator, L. W. G. Malcolm. 
A guide to the Wellcome's important collection of medical historical artifacts, plus papers read at the dedication ceremonies of 1913 and 1926. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth w/ dec. gilt, a.e.g. (no dj). Moisture-wrinkling to exterior cloth at lower half of spine & binding-side corner of front & rear boards, lower edge of boards slightly bowed, moisture-spotting to lower edge of endpapers; however, contents fortunately not affected at all, clean & bright, binding tight. 118 pp. w/ many photos of the museum collection. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Transactions of the Medical Society of the County of Albany 1851-1870, Volume II. November 11, 1851 - June 14, 1870. -----
Chas. van Benthuysen & Sons, Albany, NY 1872. 
Contains transcripts of the meetings of the Albany Medical Society, with reports of a wide variety of cases; incl's bio's of deceased members, list of current & prev. members, & cumulative index. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. Prev. owner's inscr. Exterior lightly scuffed/soiled w/ tiny nick to lower spine cloth, head/heel of spine moderately bumped; faint spotting & 1 pea-sized hole to rear endpaper; otherwise vg condition for its age, contents clean & tight, pgs. supple. 519 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Catalog of the Jean Piaget Archives, University of Geneva, Switzerland. [Catalogue des Archives Jean Piaget Universite de Geneve Suisse.] -----
G. K. Hall & Co., Boston. 1975. Text in both English & French. 
4to, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Ex-lib markings to endpapers, stamping to text-block edges, spine label removed; exterior only faintly scuffed, else vg+ condition. 384 pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 National Gallery Illustrations: Italian Schools. -----
National Gallery, London. 1937. 
8vo, tan cloth hardcover, no dj. Spine slightly browned, endpapers & text-block edges faintly foxed, else near vg+ condition, contents clean, clear & sharp. 394 pp. of b/w photogravure illus. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Acta Regiae Societatis Physiographicae Lundensis 26 (1915) = Kungl. Fysiografiska Sallskapets i Lund Handlingar, Ny Foljd, 26 (1915) = Acta Universitatis Lundensis, Nova Series 11(Lunds Universitets Arsskrift, Ny Foljd 11, Bvd. 2) -----
C. W. K. Gleerup, Lund. 1915. Essays in Swedish, German and English. 
4to, rebound in blue lib-style cloth boards, no dj. Ex-US Geological Survey stamping to opening pgs., bookplates removed from front endpaper; opening 2 title pgs. edge-tattered, repaired & remounted; 3 pgs. finger-smudged; otherwise contents are clean, binding tight. Overall vg condition, exterior only lightly scuffed. Approx. 600 pp. w/ b/w plates. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Thesaurus Librorum: 425 Bayerische Staatsbibliothek. [Ausstellungskataloge 28] -----
Dr. Ludwig Reichert Verlag, Wiesbaden. 1983. 
Bilingual catalogue from exhibition of highlights from Munich library, with full text in German and English. 4to, paperback. Lib of Congress stamp on cover, exterior very slightly edge-rubbed, else vg++ condition. 435 pp. Over 200 full-page b/w illustrations. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Ichthyol: Its History, Properties, and Therapeutics. -----
Merck & Co. NY. 1913. 
8vo, black cloth hardcover, no dj. Light scuffing to exterior, binding moderately cocked, shallow bumping & few tiny nicks to board edges; 1 dog-eared pg.; otherwise good condition, contents clean & tight. 158 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Daheim Kalender 1896. -----
No publisher cited. 1896. 
8vo, hardcover, dec. red cloth. Possibly missing titlepage with illustration. Exterior moderately scuffed/soiled, binding somewhat loose, though pgs. & boards attached; otherwise good- for its age, pages age-browned w/ very occasional mild foxing, otherwise clean. 288 pp. + approx. 50 pgs. of advertisements, many illus. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Archives de medecine navale, vol. 35-36. -----
Imprimerie nationale, Paris. 1881. 
2 vols. bound as one. 8vo, hardcover, qtr leather. Lib of Congress stamp on half title pg. Exterior lightly scuffed w/ board corners well-bumped, sm nicks in leather at head/heel of spine & 1/4" abrasion strip at rear edge of spine; otherwise about vg for its age, leather fairly supple, contents clean & binding quite tight. 496 + 480 pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Archives de medecine navale, vol. 29-30. -----
Imprimerie nationale, Paris. 1878. 
2 vols. bound as one. 8vo, hardcover, qtr leather. Lib of Congress stamp on half title pg. Exterior lightly scuffed w/ board corners well-bumped, head/heel of spine leather rubbed; otherwise about vg for its age, leather fairly supple, contents clean & binding quite tight. 480 + 480 pp. Illus. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Archives de medecine navale, vol. 31-32. -----
Imprimerie nationale, Paris. 1879. 
2 vols. bound as one. 8vo, hardcover, qtr leather. Lib of Congress stamp on half title pg. Exterior lightly scuffed & soiled w/ board corners bumped & 2 spots at edge of rear board well-nicked/bumped; otherwise about vg for its age, leather fairly supple, contents slightly age-stiffened but clean, binding quite tight. 480 + 480 pp. Illus., w/ a number of fold-outs. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Archives de medecine navale, vol. 71-72. -----
Imprimerie nationale, Paris. 1899. 
2 vols. bound as one. 8vo, hardcover, qtr leather. Lib of Congress stamp on half title pg. Exterior lightly scuffed & edge-rubbed, board corners moderately bumped, but overall vg for its age, leather fairly supple & only mildly rubbed, contents age-toned but clean, binding quite tight. 480 + 480 pp. Illus. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Autotrophic Micro-organisms. -----
Cambridge at the University Press. 1954. 4th Symposium of the Society for General Microbiology held at the Institution of Electrical Engineers, London, April 1954. 
8vo, hardcover, no dj. Exterior mildly soiled w/ sm nicks to board corners; lacks front endpaper; interior hinge paper split at rear endpaper, but board & pgs. firmly attached. Otherwise vg condition, contents clean & tight. 305 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Schriften der Deutschen Akademie der Luftfahrtforschung, Heft 35. -----
Kommissionsverlag von R. Oldenbourg, Munich. 1941. 
Contains an essay outlining past and future progress of Nazi aviation technology, published by a scholarly society devoted to the study of aviation, die Deutsche Akademie der Luftfahrtforschung, headed by Hermann Goring. 8vo, paper-covered flexible boards. Lib of Congress stamp & bookplate on front ep's, label on cover, otherwise contents very good, bright & clean. 14 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Schriften der Deutschen Akademie der Luftfahrtforschung, Heft 46. -----
Kommissionsverlag von R. Oldenbourg, Munich. 1941. 
Contains 4 essays on the stratosphere. 8vo, paper-covered flexible boards. Lib of Congress markings to opening pgs., label on cover; exterior lightly soiled & edge-bumped, 1/2" tear at upper spine; title pg. loose, laid in. Otherwise contents vg, clean & bright. 147 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Schriften der Deutschen Akademie der Luftfahrtforschung, Heft 45. -----
Kommissionsverlag von R. Oldenbourg, Munich. 1941. 
Incl's an article on counterrotating propellers. 8vo, paper-covered flexible boards. Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, stamping & labels on cover; pale brown stain along upper spine & board corners lightly bumped, otherwise contents vg, clean & bright. 37 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Schriften der Deutschen Akademie der Luftfahrtforschung, Heft 10. -----
Kommissionsverlag von R. Oldenbourg, Munich. No date. 
Contains 3 essays on aviation & acoustics. 8vo, paper-covered flexible boards. Lib of Congress stamp & bookplate on front ep's, label on cover; board corners lightly bumped; otherwise contents very good, clean & bright. 39 pp. Illus. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Schriften der Deutschen Akademie der Luftfahrtforschung, Heft 13. -----
Kommissionsverlag von R. Oldenbourg, Munich. 1939. 
Contains an article on the biological problems of high-speed flight. 8vo, paper-covered flexible boards. Lib of Congress stamp & bookplate on front ep's, label on cover; mild foxing to endpapers; otherwise contents very good, clean & bright. 22 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Schriften der Deutschen Akademie der Luftfahrtforschung. Heft 44. -----
Kommissionsverlag von R. Oldenbourg, Munich. 1941. 
Contains an article on mist produced by airplanes' exhaust fumes. 8vo, paper-covered flexible boards. Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, stamp & labels on cover. Exterior lightly soiled w/ stain near upper spine, lower board corners bumped, otherwise contents very good, clean & bright. 22 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Prosveschenie Sibiri. 1-8 (1935). -----
Novosibirsk. 1935. 
8vo, hardcover, bound in US lib-style red cloth, marbled edges & endpapers (no dj). Lib of Congress stamp & bookplate on front ep's. Exterior lightly faded, scuff-marks to rear endpapers, otherwise about vg condition, contents clean & tight. Approx. 400 total pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Prosveschenie Sibiri. 1-8 (1933). -----
Novosibirsk. 1933. Text in Russian. 
8vo, hardcover, bound in US lib-style red cloth, marbled edges & endpapers (no dj). Lib of Congress stamp & bookplate on front ep's. One issue (80 pgs.) has 1" tear to fore-edge of most pages, repaired with pasted tissue, resulting in occasional loss of several words in text . Otherwise, remainder about vg condition, contents clean, binding quite tight. Approx. 600 total pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Bo Nytt 1944. -----
Grondahl & Son, Oslo. 1944. 
4to, hardcover, no dj. Boards lightly scuffed w/ extremities moderately rubbed, 1 tiny nick to upper spine cloth, otherwise good+ condition, contents clean, binding tight. 152 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Zurcher Dokumente: Texte und Bilder aus dem Staatsarchiv. -----
Orell Fussli Verlag, Zurich. 1984. 
4to, hardcover, no dj. Lib of Congress stamp on copyright pg., a few small scuff-spots around board edges, otherwise near vg+ condition, content bright & clean. 140 pp. Richly illus. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Typography 9: The Annual of the Type Directors Club -----
Watson-Guptill, NY. 1988. 
4to, hardcover. Upper & lower spine & board corners mildly bumped, tiny nicks to lower rear of spine (under dj, to minor effect), otherwise vg+ condition, contents bright & clean. 208 pp. Illus. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 John Jacob Abel, M. D. Investigator, Teacher, Prophet 1857-1938. A Collection of Papers by and about the Father of American Pharmacology. -----
Williams & Wilkins Co., Baltimore. 1957. Ltd. edition. 
Lg. 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Exterior mildly scuffed w/ head/heel of spine slightly bumped; very faint crease to lower corner of some pgs., barely noticeable; otherwise vg condition. 80 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Katalog Der Sammlung Alter Musikinstrumente: 1. Teil: Saitenklaviere. -----
Kunsthistorisches Museum, Wien. 1966. 
Small 8vo, Paperbound, pictorial wraps, near fine cond. 95 pp., plus 32 b/w plates of early keyboard instruments. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Nucleonics Handbook of Nuclear Research and Technology. -----
Nucleonics / McGraw-Hill, NY. No date; 1964 - 65. 
Reprints approx. 60 papers on a variety of technical dimensions of "nucleonics". 4to, paperback. Exterior moderately soiled & edge-worn w/ 1/2" tear in lower spine paper, opening & closing pg. corners thumbed, otherwise good condition. 247 pp. w/ rear fold-outs of 6 nuclear reactors. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Work and Relief in Wilmington, Delaware in 1931 - 1932. -----
Mayor's Employment and Relief Committee, Wilmington. 1932. 
4to, hardcover, black cloth, no dj. Ex-lib markings to opening & closing pgs., pocket in rear. Exterior moderately scuffed & edge-bumped w/ cover lettering slightly faded, else good condition, contents clean & tight. 185 pp. Many illus. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 International American Conference, Reports of Committees and Discussions Thereon, Volume II. -----
Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C. 1890. 
Volume II deals w/ international law: patents & trademarks, extradition of criminals, International American Monetary Union & Bank, Arbitration, etc. 4to, hardcover. Exterior moderately scuffed w/ sm tears in upper & lower spine cloth; light foxing to opening & closing pgs; otherwise contents are clean, binding tight, good+ condition given age. Approx. 650 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 International American Conference, Reports of Committees and Discussions Thereon, Volume III. Excursion Appendix. Narrative of the Tour of the Delegates through the United States; together with Descriptions of Places Visited, and Reports of Addresses Delivered. -----
Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C. 1890. 
4to, hardcover. Exterior moderately scuffed w/ head/heel of spine & board corners lightly bumped, tiny nicks to lower spine cloth; mild foxing to opening & closing pgs., 1/2" lower-edge chip to final 2 pgs. Otherwise contents are clean, binding quite tight, near vg given age. 343 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 The First Trust Company in the World: The South African Association for the Administration and Settlement of Estates. Founded 22nd April 1834. A Commemorative Review of the Formation and Growth of the Trust Company Movement. -----
Presented by Syfrets Trust, South Africa. 1984. 
4to, hardcover, maroon cloth, no dj. Lib of Congress stamp on front ep. A few light exterior scuff-marks, lower board corners slightly bumped, otherwise contents vg, clean & bright. 16 pp. Illus. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Office of Naval Research: Forty Years of Excellence in Support of Naval Science. 40th Anniversary 1946-1986. -----
Department of the Navy, Arlington, VA. 1986. 
4to, hardcover, no dj. Exterior lightly scuffed/soiled, else vg+, contents clean & bright. 589 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 La Soberana Convencion Revolucionaria en Aguascalientes, 1914-1989. -----
Instituto cultural de Aguascalientes, Mexico. 1990. 
4to, paperback. Lib of Congress stamp on front ep. Lower corner of cover & opening pgs. slightly crinkled, exterior lightly scuffed, else vg condition. 205 pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Architects' Drawings from the Collection of Barbara Pine. Mary and Leigh Block Gallery, Northwestern University. -----
Northwestern University, Evanston, IL. 1987. 
4to, paperback. Exterior very slightly scuffed, else vg++ condition. 48 pp., illus. on nearly every pg. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Interieurs d'Appartements, Chateaux, Eglises, etc. de tous les styles. Bound with: Collections Celebres de Meubles Anciens en bois sculpte des Expositions de Blois et d'Orleans. Styles Gothique, Renaissance, Henri II, Louis XIII, Louis XIV, Louis XV, Louis XVI. -----
Armand Guerinet, Paris. 1906 [?]. 
2 sets of photographic plates bound together, 4to, hardcover, qtr leather. Lacks spine, front board detached; exterior moderately scuffed & edge-rubbed. Prev. owner's stamp & name on front flyleaf & title pg. Otherwise good condition, plates moderately age-toned as expected, but clean, binding tight. 68 + 32 full-pg. plates (no text). 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Albrecht Durer 1471-1971: Ausstellung der Germanischen Nationalmuseums, Nurnberg. -----
Presel-Verlag, Munich. 1971. 
Sm 4to, paperback. Sheer protective laminate is peeling away from covers around edges, mostly at spine & rear cover; faint foxing to endpapers; corners of opening & closing pgs. lightly thumbed. Otherwise good+ condition, contents clean & tight. 416 pp. + advertisements. Numerous illus., some color. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Problems of Portraiture. Art in America, Winter 1958 - 59 (Vol. 46, No. 4) -----
Vision, Inc., NY. 1959. 
Incl's a major article on photography by Edward Steichen. 4to, hardcover, paper-covered boards (no dj). Prev. owner's bookplate. Exterior moderately scuffed & edge-rubbed w/ nicks to front edge of spine paper; otherwise contents vg, clean & bright. 112 pp. Numerous illus. & advertisements. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Theatre des Nations, 5e saison, Opera de Berlin - Stadtische Oper Berlin. -----
Oper Berlin. 1961. 
Approx. 30 pg. program guide for Theatre des Nations, including 8 pg. playbill for the Berlin Opera's performance of Schoenberg's "Moise et Aaron" laid in, and pull-out copy of "Theatre" journal for April 1961 in rear pocket. 4to, paperback pamphlet. Exterior lightly soiled, sm dog-ears to lower corner of 4 pgs., otherwise good condition. Incl's numerous advertisements. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Fashionable Paris, September, 1904. -----
Imp. J. Vianay, Paris. 1904. 
Quarterly hardcover journal in English and French on Paris fashion. Incl's numerous photographs and advertisements from Parisian fashion industries, plus photos of famous sights. 8vo, hardcover, pictorial cover (no dj). Exterior moderately soiled w/ scattered brown spotting, interior hinge paper separating at front & rear endpapers, but boards & pgs. attached. Overall good- given age, aside fr. occasional interior foxing, contents clean & clear. 132 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Twenty-Eighth Annual Report of the New York State College of Agriculture at Cornell University, and of the Agricultural Experiment Station Established under the Direction of Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, 1915. Volume II. -----
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY. 1916. 
Volume II only. Contains 3 general sections: approx. 400 pgs. of the Cornell Rural School Leaflet for Boys & Girls, indexed; issues of the Cornell Reading-Courses, covering Making Cake, Songs that Live (incl's music), Raising Vegetables for Canning, Arrangement of Household Furnishing, Principles of Soil Fertility, Birds in Relation to Agriculture in NY (illus.), etc.; and Farm Bureau Circulars Nos. 5 & 6. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Exterior moderately scuffed (primarily scratch-marks on rear board) w/ head/heel of spine lightly bumped; interior hinge paper partially split at front endpaper, making front board somewhat loose but still attached; otherwise good condition given age, binding tight. Approx. 1000 pp. Illus. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 National Museum of Women in the Arts. -----
Harry N. Abrams, NY. 1987. 
4to, hardcover. Board edges very slightly faded (under dj), otherwise about fine condition in vg+ dj. 253 pp. Over 200 illus., 69 in color. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 A Memorial of Joseph Henry. -----
Published by Order of Congress, Washington D. C. Government Printing Office. 1880. 
Sm 4to, hardcover, tan cloth. Exterior moderately soiled; rear board partially detached at rear endpaper, making covers loose, but binding is firm; minor foxing near title pg.; otherwise contents clean, overall good given age. 528 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Intellectual Property Primary Law Sourcebook: Statutes and Regulations, 2011 Edition -----
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender & Co., New York. 2011. 1422480828 2011 edition. 
8vo, paperback. New. Still in shrinkwrap -- never opened, never used. Chapters separately paginated. Current Through: United States Code: Public Law 111-175 -- May 27, 2010; Code of Federal Regulations -- Federal Register Vol. 75 -- August 6, 2010; with revisions effective August 6, 2010. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, Management Edition -----
LabelMaster, Chicago, for Foley Services, Inc. October 2009. 0982446942 Management edition. 
4to, paperback. Vg condition. 2 short crinkles at bottom edge of cover; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 586 pp. Reproduces information from the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 49, parts 40, 325, 350, and 355-399, revised as of October 1, 2009. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 The Life and Adventures of Bampfylde-Moore Carew, Commonly Called the King of the Beggars: Being an impartial Account of his Life, from his leaving Tiverton School at the Age of Fifteen, and entering into a Society of Gipsies; ... The great Number of Characters and Shapes he has appeared in through Great Britain ... with his Travels twice through great Part of America: Giving a Particular Account of the Origin, Government, Laws, and Customs of the Gipsies, with the Method of electing their King: and a Dictionary of the Cant Language used by the Mendicants. -----
London: Printed for W. Cavill. 1791. 
Sm. 8vo, approx. 3" x 6", hardcover, 1/4 leather w/ orig. papered boards. Prev. owners' inscr's. Front board detached, exterior scuffed (mostly around edges) w/ board corners rounded, no visible spine lettering; 1/4" chip at upper spine leather (clumsily mended), 1/2" partial chip at lower spine leather, though spine otherwise intact. Moderate interior foxing, some marginal browning, pgs. occasionally age-faded (but legible) &/or corner-thumbed as expected; binding is tight. 222 pp. + glossary of Cant terms. Single sheet 1821 portrait engraving of Carew laid in. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Who's Important in Medicine. -----
NY: Institute for Research in Biography. 1945. 
Contains over 10,000 biographical sketches of physicians and medical researchers in the U.S. & Canada, as well as the Latin-American Republics, incl. public health officials. 4to, hardcover, maroon cloth (no dj). Exterior faded, though lettering legible; 1" tear in spine at rear board, mended (barely visible); pgs. uniformly age-browned. Otherwise vg condition, contents clean, binding tight. 1038 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Maryland Geological Survey, Volume 5. -----
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press. 1905. 
Contains much on coal mining in the state, incl. a report on The Coals of MD, 417 pp., by Wm. Bullock Clark. 4to, hardcover, green cloth (no dj). Light exterior scuffing w/ one tiny nick in spine cloth, foxing to endpapers, front interior hinge paper beginning to split (though front board & pgs. firmly attached). Overall about vg for its age, clean & tight. 656 pp. Illus., incl. numerous fold-outs. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 International World Who's Who, 1948 - 49. -----
NY: Sampson Publishing. 1949. 
8vo, hardcover, maroon cloth (no dj). Endpapers foxed, exterior lightly scuffed, otherwise near vg+, contents clean, binding tight. 1854 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 The Constitution of the Society of Sons of the Revolution, and By-Laws and Register of the New York Society. -----
NY: Exchange Printing Co. 1892. 
8vo, hardcover, no dj. Light ex-lib stamping to opening pgs. & faintly on cover, occasional mild interior foxing. Exterior moderately soiled, board corners bumped w/ corner paper rubbed away, 1/4" dent to upper edge of rear board. Otherwise good, binding tight. 282 pp., untrimmed. Illus. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 KWIC Index of Geophysics, The Journal of the Society of Exploration Geophysicists (1936 - 1965 Inclusive) and Geophysical Prospecting, The Journal of the European Association of Exploration Geophysicists (1953 - 1965 Inclusive) -----
Society of Exploration Geophysicists, 1966. 
4to, hardcover, green cloth (no dj). Op. Ex-lib stamping to opening pgs., front pocket removed; exterior very mildly soiled; else vg+ condition. 202 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Bolivia. -----
Washington, D. C.: Bureau of the American Republics. 1892. Bulletin No. 55, revised to July 1, 1893. 
Incl's sections on geography, population, manufacturing, agriculture, commerce, politics, transportation, etc.; appendices reprint the country's constitution, mining & patent laws, tariffs. 8vo, wraps. Exterior moderately soiled & scuffed w/ sm. chips around edges of spine; pgs. lightly browned; otherwise vg for age and type of publication. 413 pp. Illus. with b/w plates, fold-out color map. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Peru. -----
Washington, D. C.: Bureau of the American Republics. 1892. Bulletin No. 60, revised to May 1, 1895. 
Incl's sections on geography, population, manufacturing, agriculture, commerce, politics, transportation, etc. 8vo, wraps. Exterior moderately soiled & scuffed, upper 1/4" of spine paper chipped; pgs. lightly browned; otherwise vg for age and type of publication. 145 pp. Illus. with b/w plates, fold-out color map. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Rapid Population Growth: Consequences and Policy Implications. -----
Johns Hopkins, Baltimore for the National Academy of Sciences. 1971. 0801812631 
8vo, hardcover, op. Vg+ condition in moderately edge-worn, else good dj. 696 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Organized Communism in the United States. [House Report No. 1694, 83rd Congress, 2d Session. Union Calendar No. 625] -----
Washington, D. C.: Committee on Un-American Activities, U.S. House of Representatives. 1954. Orig. release date August 19, 1953. 
8vo; no cover (typical of internal copies printed for members of the participating government committees). Faint water-stain along bottom edge of first 20 pgs., not affecting text; 2 very minor corner & edge-nicks to opening pgs.; overall vg condition. 150 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Rules of the District Court for the Territory of Alaska, Second Division, Effective October 1, 1918. -----
No publisher cited. 1918. 
8vo, hardcover, papered boards. Supreme Court Library markings on cover & opening pgs., small front bookplate. Light blue pencil cross-outs on first 5 pgs. (listing the court officers at the time); text still legible. Otherwise contents are clean, binding tight; overall good condition. 39 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 The First 100 Years: Particular Council, St. Vincent de Paul Society (1865 - 1965). -----
Baltimore: Particular Council, St. Vincent de Paul Society. 1965. 
8vo, hardcover, tan cloth (no dj). About fine condition. 97 pp. Illus. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Shipshape and Bristol Fashion -----
Journal of Commerce and Shipping, Liverpool. ca 1951. 
8vo, blue cloth, hardbound, covers slightly rubbed and nicked, front cover has a top-to-bottom ripple that appears to be a binding flaw. contents clean, binding tight. 110 pp., numerous illustrations. A general history of shipbuilding in Bristol, England. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Historical and Descriptive Catalogue of the Pictures, Busts, &c. in the National Portrait Gallery, St. Martin's Place, W.C. Including Every Portrait up to the Present Date -----
His Majesty's Stationery Office, London. 1907. 13th ed. 
16mo., wraps, cover moderately worn but intact, top front corner bent, binding tight. good+ cond. 562 pp. 2 fold-out illus. Biographical vignettes for all individuals represented in the Gallery. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 The Charlemagne Tower Collection of American Colonial Laws. -----
Privately printed for The Historical Society of Pennsylvania. 1890. 
4to, hardcover, black cloth. t.e.g. Bookplate removed from front paste-down; mild 1/2" square area on lower spine, poss. from label removal? but no other signs of ex-lib. 1/4" chip across heel of spine, board corners bumped/rubbed, moderate semi-circular scrape-mark to rear board. Front interior hinge is neatly repaired. Otherwise solid vg condition for its age, contents clean & tight, gilt spine lettering clear. 298 pp., untrimmed. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Theosophical Siftings, Volume I. -----
London: Theosophical Publishing Society. No date; probably 1888. 
Lg. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. Binds together 18 essays from various theosophical sources, most available only to members of the Theosophical Publishing Society; incl. one w/ a colored diagram for "The Taro; or Divination by Cards", 2 by H. P. Blavatsky, essays on Swedenborg, reincarnation, etc, all dating from the 1880's. No title or copyright pg. included (these are printed on spine); type-written list of contents pasted into front flyleaf. Prev. owner's name, ex- Baltimore Theosophical Society Library plates on front endpaper. Occasional interior foxing; browning, soiling & two 1/2" edge tears (not affecting text) to opening 3 pgs. Exterior lightly scuffed, cloth at upper & lower spine and corners chipped/fraying. Overall good condition, binding tight. Approx. 300 pp. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Sotheby's New York, Sale 5889: John James Audubon. The Birds of America, The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America. Property from the George Peabody Library, Johns Hopkins University. -----
Sotheby's, Inc., NY. 1989. Catalog for the auction held June 23 & 24, 1989. 
4to, wraps. Corners very slightly thumbed, pgs. mildly edge-browned, otherwise vg+, clean & bright. Approx. 300 pp. Illus. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Christie's London: The Dr. Sali Guggenheim Collection of French Illustrated Books. -----
Christie's, London. 1995. Catalog for the auction held May 2, 1995. 
4to, wraps. Near fine condition. Auction results laid in. 179 pp. + Index. Illus. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Partisan Review, Volume XX, No. 5. September - October, 1953. -----
Foundation for Cultural Projects, NY. 1953. 
Contains the 1st appearance of John Berryman's "Homage to Mistress Bradstreet", which first appeared in book form 3 years later. (Also contains Elizabeth Hardwick "Memoirs, Conversations and Diaries" & Hannah Arendt "Understanding Communism" & more.) 8vo, wraps. Exterior lightly browned/faded, otherwise vg+ condition. Approx. 100 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Marmo 2. International Magazine of Art and Architecture. -----
Lucca, Italy: S. Henraux Co. 1963. 
Lg. 8vo, wraps. Exterior lightly scuffed & edge-worn, otherwise contents near fine, bright & crisp. 213 pp. Richly illus. Text rendered in Italian, English and French. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Cultural Relics Unearthed in China. ... During the Period of the Great Cultural Revolution. -----
Peking: Wenwu Press. 1972. In Chinese; English translation of Introduction & Plates list (by China Books & Periodicals, importers) laid in. 
Lg. 4to, hardcover, boxed. Op. Near fine condition, incl. dj; box corners mildly bumped. 152 full-pg. plates, many in color & tipped in. Approx. 160 pp. w/ supplement (in Chinese) laid in. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 The PGA Tournament Manual. -----
Professional Golfer's Association of America. 1988. 
4to, hardcover, no dj. Exterior lightly soiled (mostly on rear cover), lower spine bumped, otherwise vg+. Approx. 400 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Pacific Islands Pilot. -----
Hydrographic Office, Secretary of the Navy, U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C. 1926, 1928. 
2 volumes. 8vo, hardcover. Exteriors moderately soiled, darkened, w/ spine lettering faint. Vol. 1 final index pg. is crumpled and smoothed. Vol. 2 interior hinge paper is split at front & rear, but boards & pgs. firmly attached. Overall vg, contents clean & tight. 788 & 619 pp. 3 fold-out maps. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 The Transactions of The Asiatic Society of Japan. Second Series Vol. XIX. -----
The Asiatic Society of Japan, Tokyo. 1940. 
Contains 3 articles: Some Notes on the Sakazuki and on the Role of Sake Drinking in Japan (U. A. Casal), Rice in the Cultural Life of the Japanese People (James A. Rabbitt) & On the Origin of the P'i P'a (Shigeo Kishibe). 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Exterior moderately scuffed/soiled, small chips around edges of spine cloth, otherwise vg. 307 pp. + appendices. Each essay accompanied by a section of b/w plates. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Contributions from the Gray Herbarium of Harvard University. New Series, Volume I, Nos. 1 - 25. -----
Harvard University Press, Cambridge. 1891 - 1903. 
Binds together 25 papers w/ orig. covers included, plus summary issue containing cumulative contents, errata & index. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. Exterior lightly scuffed, prev. owner's bookplate, ex-Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, remainder of small label on spine. Prev. owner's name-stamp on cover of each individual issue; cover of summary issue loose, laid in. Otherwise vg++, contents clean & tight. Approx. 1000 pp. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 A Symposium on the Use of Isotopes in Biology and Medicine. -----
University of Wisconsin Press, Madison. 1948. 
8vo, hardcover. Ex-Health Dept. stamp on front endpaper, otherwise near fine condition. Dj lightly soiled & edge-worn, else vg. 445 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Catalogue of the Library of the Zoological Society of London. -----
Zoological Society of London. 1887. 4th edition. 
8vo, hardcover, orig. cloth boards, re-backed (no spine lettering). Ex-Lib of Congress stamping to opening pgs., spine label removed. Board edges moderately rubbed, edge-tears to front endpaper. Binding & pgs. stiff but intact, a couple of signature unevenly bound in, but overall good. 515 pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Collected Papers by the Staff of St. Mary's Hospital Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota, 1905 - 1909. -----
W. B. Saunders Co., Philadelphia. 1911. 
Many contributions by Drs. William and Charles Mayo, incl. a President's Address by Charles & an update on surgery in England & Scotland by William. 8vo, hardcover, maroon cloth. Exterior lightly scuffed & soiled, corners rubbed, otherwise vg for its age. Contents clean, binding tight. 668 pp. Illus. w/ 228 b&w plates. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume LI, July 20, 1918 to January 11, 1919. -----
American Florist Company, Chicago. 1919. 
Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. A few ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior lightly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1200 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume L, January 19 to July 13, 1918. -----
American Florist Company, Chicago. 1918. 
Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. A few ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior lightly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1300 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XLIX, July 21, 1917 to January 12, 1918. -----
American Florist Company, Chicago. 1918. 
Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior mildly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1400 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XLVIII, January 20 to July 14, 1917. -----
American Florist Company, Chicago. 1917. 
Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. A few ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior lightly scuffed, rectangular fade-marks on rear board, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1400 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XLVII, July 22, 1916 to January 13, 1917. -----
American Florist Company, Chicago. 1917. 
Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. A few ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior lightly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1400 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XLVI, January 22 to July 15, 1916. -----
American Florist Company, Chicago. 1916. 
Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior mildly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1400 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXXVIII, January 27 to July 20, 1912. -----
American Florist Company, Chicago. 1912. 
Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior mildly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1500 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXXVII, July 29, 1911 to January 20, 1912. -----
American Florist Company, Chicago. 1912. 
Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior mildly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1400 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXXVI, January 28 to July 22, 1911. -----
American Florist Company, Chicago. 1911. 
Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior mildly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1400 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXXV, July 30, 1910 to January 21, 1911. -----
American Florist Company, Chicago. 1911. 
Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior mildly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1300 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXXIV, January 29 to July 23, 1910. -----
American Florist Company, Chicago. 1910. 
Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior mildly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1300 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXXIII, July 31, 1909 to January 22, 1910. -----
American Florist Company, Chicago. 1910. 
Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior mildly scuffed, pale brown stains to upper 1" of first 3 pgs., otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1400 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXXII, January 30 to July 24, 1909. -----
American Florist Company, Chicago. 1909. 
Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior mildly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1300 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXXI, August 1, 1908 to January 23, 1909. -----
American Florist Company, Chicago. 1909. 
Binds together numerous issues of the magazine, w/ overall contents list provided. 4to, black qtr leather, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Corner edges & lower spine rubbed. 5" closed tear to final pg. Otherwise very good for its age, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1300 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@tiberbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie