Tiber Books

Quick Search

Title
Author (last name)
Subject / Keywords
Any Word
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXX, February 1, 1908 to July 25, 1908. -----
American Florist Company, Chicago. 1908. 
Binds together numerous issues of the magazine, w/ overall contents list provided. Despite labelling, actually doesn't include the first issue of Vol. XXX (Feb. 1), begins with Feb. 8. Feb. 1 issue included w/ Vol. XXIX instead. 4to, black qtr leather, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings to opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Corner edges rubbed & half a dozen 1/2" nicks in upper spine leather. 2" closed tear to bottom edge of first 10 pgs. Otherwise very good for its age, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1300 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXIX, July 27, 1907 to February 1, 1908. -----
American Florist Company, Chicago. 1908. 
Binds together numerous issues of the magazine, w/ overall contents list provided. Includes the first issue of Vol. XXX (February 1, 1908). 4to, black qtr leather, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Corner edges rubbed. Otherwise very good for its age, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1400 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXVIII, January 26 to July 20, 1907. -----
American Florist Company, Chicago. 1907. 
Binds together numerous issues of the magazine, w/ overall contents list provided. 4to, black qtr leather, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Corner edges rubbed. Otherwise very good for its age, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1300 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Great National Treasures of China: Masterworks in the National Palace Museum. -----
National Palace Museum, Taiwan. 1983. Text in Chinese and English. 
4to, hardcover. Fine condition, incl. dj. 327 pp. 157 color plates. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 The First Forty Years: A Pictorial Account of the Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory Since its Founding in 1942. -----
Johns Hopkins University Applied Laboratory, Baltimore. 1983. 
Lg. 4to, hardcover, blue cloth (no dj). Op. 2 pea-sized tears to front board cloth at lower right, upper spine bumped, otherwise vg+. 191 pp. Illus. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Bulletin of the National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors, Inc. Reprint edition of Volumes I, II and III (Whole Numbers 1 to 30), including "The Timekeeper" (Numbers 1 to 6). -----
National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors, Columbia, PA. 1966. Binds together issues from July, 1944 to October, 1949. 
4to, hardcover, blue cloth (no dj). Exterior mildly scuffed, otherwise near fine condition. 709 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 The Impact of the American Revolution Abroad. -----
Library of Congress, Washington, D. C. 1976. Papers presented at the LC's Fourth Symposium on the American Revolution, May 8 & 9, 1975. 
8vo, hardcover, op. Fine condition in near fine dj. 171 pp. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 New York Military Academy Yearbook, 50th Anniversary, 1889 - 1939. -----
Ray McCarthy Organization, NY. 1939. 
Includes nice fold-out color view of the Academy, plus a brief history, sections on faculty, commencement, senior class, clubs & sports, etc. 4to, hardcover, maroon cloth, decorative/gilt boards (no dj). Exterior edges rubbed, esp. at top & bottom of spine; prev. owner's name inconspicuously embossed on cover. Pg. edges slightly age-browned. Otherwise very good, contents clean & tight. 211 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 The Association of Illustrators' Third Annual, 1977 - 78. -----
Paper Tiger / Dragon's World Book, London. 1978. 
4to, hardcover. Old price sticker on fep, upper & lower corners slightly bumped/rubbed, otherwise vg+ condition. Dj lightly scuffed/soiled & edge-worn w/ two 1/2" tears to upper spine, else vg. Pgs. unnumbered; approx. 200. 292 illus. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Aspects of New Zealand Art, 1890 - 1940. From the Collection of the National Art Gallery, Wellington, New Zealand. -----
National Art Gallery, Wellington. 1984. 
4to, wraps, op. Exterior edges scuffed, lightly bumped; corners mildly thumbed. Otherwise vg condition. 71 pp. Illus. For the exhibition orig. dated 15 Sept. - 27 Nov, 1984. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Terra Cotta of the Italian Renaissance. -----
National Terra Cotta Society, NY. 1925. 
4to, hardcover, no dj. Op. Light interior ex-lib stamping, front bookplate; rear pocket & spine label neatly removed. Exterior lightly soiled, sm. tear in upper spine cloth, corners & sections of board edges well-bumped. Otherwise interior very good, photos bright & crisp, binding tight. 200 b&w full-pg. plates, showing detail as well as entire facades. Pgs. unnumbered: just over 200. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Goldsmiths'-Kress Library of Economic Literature: A Consolidated Guide to Segment II of the Microfilm Collection. Volume IV: 1801 - 1820 -----
Research Publications, Inc., Woodbridge, Conn. 1982. 
4to, hardcover. Volume IV: 1801 - 1820. No dj, blue cloth. Vg condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & small librarian note at corner of endpaper (only markings); contents bright & clean, binding tight. 582 pp. Combines two pre-eminent collections: the Goldsmiths' Library of Economic Literature at the University of London, and the Kress Library of Business and Economics at the Harvard University Graduate School of Business Administration. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 A History of Browning Guns from 1831 -----
Browning Arms Co., St. Louis, MO. 1942. 
Lg. 8vo pamphlet. Light foxing on title pg. Exterior lightly soiled, edge-worn; upper corners mildly thumbed. Otherwise vg+ condition. 60 pp. Richly illus. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 The Heraldic Art of Rev. Dom William Wilfried Bayne, O. S. B., Ch. L. J. [Heraldic Monograph Series No. 1] -----
The American Society of Heraldry. 1967. Ltd. edition: no. 7 of 1500. 
4to, wraps. Upper & lower pg. corners very slightly thumbed, otherwise near fine condition. 39 pp. Richly illus. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 California Studies in Classical Antiquity, Volume 11 (1978). -----
University of California Press, Berkeley. 1979. 
Op. Exterior very mildly scuffed; otherwise near fine condition (no dj). 245 pp. Illus. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 The Advertiser and Mail's Parliamentary Debates, in the First Session of the First Parliament of the Cape of Good Hope, Appointed to Meet 30th June, 1854. Volume I. -----
The State Library, Pretoria, Republic of South Africa. 1968. Reprint No. 33. Facsimile edition of 1854 orig. 
Covers mtgs. held to Sept. 26, 1854. Near fine condition (publ. w/o dj). 435 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Animal Reproduction. [Beltsville Symposia in Agricultural Research 3] -----
Allanheld, Osmun & Co., Montclair, N.J. 1979. 
Papers from the symposium held May 14 - 17, 1978: chapters on reproductive problems of farm animals, management applications, gamete preservation, endocrine effects & interactions, and economics. Op. Prev. owner's stamp on ffep. Otherwise near fine condition (no dj). 434 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 The Measurement and Behavior of Unemployment: -----
Princeton University Press. 1957. A Conference of the Universities - National Bureau Committee for Economic Research. 
Prev. owner's name stamped on ffep. Otherwise near fine condition in lightly spine-faded, edge-worn dj. 605 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 The Magazine of History, with Notes and Queries, Volumes 39 and 40, Extra Numbers 153 - 160. -----
William Abbatt, Tarrytown, NY. 1929 & 1930. 4 issues/year; 2 years bound together; 8 issues total. 
Contents include 2 issues of Rare Lincolniana, "A Lady's Capture in the China Seas" (1858), Daniel Fowle's 1754 "A Total Eclipse of Liberty" and more. 8vo in brown cloth. Exterior lightly scuffed. Otherwise vg+ condition. Each vol. approx. 50 pp. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Canton Official City Directory, 1913. Embracing a Complete Alphabetical List of the Inhabitants (Including Married Women), Business Firms and Incorporated Companies; Also Special Street Directories ... and Miscellaneous Record of City and County Officials, Churches, Schools, Secret Societies, etc. -----
Burch Directory Co., Akron, OH. 1912. 
8vo, green cloth. Lacks spine; front board nearly detached, both boards scuffed. All three pg. edges stamped w/ company names (Heingartner Carpets & Shades, Geiger-Jones Investments ...) - original to publication? Overall good condition; binding tight, text clean & complete. 1028 pp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Publications of the Allegheny Observatory of the University of Pittsburgh, Volume X, Containing Photographic Determinations of the Parallaxes of 823 Stars with the Thaw Refractor. -----
Univ. of Pittsburgh. 1956. 
4to, paperback. Ex-lib stamping on title pg., label on front cover. Exterior edges faded, lightly worn; upper right pg. corners thumbed. Otherwise very good. 169 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Proceedings of the International Colloquium on Luso-Brazilian Studies, Washington D. C., October 15 - 20, 1950. -----
Vanderbilt University Press, Nashville, TN. 1953. 
Incl's papers in English and in Portuguese. Exterior lightly scuffed. Prev. owner's nametags removed from endpapers. Otherwise vg+ condition (no dj). 335 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Microbial Behaviour, 'In Vivo' and 'In Vitro'. [Fourteenth Symposium of the Society for General Microbiology, Royal Institution, London, April 1964] -----
Cambridge University Press. 1964. 0521057221 
Exterior lighly soiled, edge-worn; 1/4" water stain on right edge of front board (pgs. themselves unaffected). Otherwise vg condition. 296 pp. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Sotheby's New York, Sale 6269: Fine Americana, Including Furniture, Folk Art, Quilts, Paintings, Prints, Silver and Chinese Export Porcelain. -----
Sotheby's, Inc., NY. 1991. Catalog for the auction held January 23 - 25, 1992. 
4to, paperback. Auction attendee's penned numbers written as captions to each piece. Otherwise vg condition. Auction results laid in. Approx. 300 pp. Illus. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Sotheby's London: 19th and 20th Century Works of Art and Furniture, Including a pair of Boulle commodes by Wincklesen of Paris. -----
Sotheby's, Inc., London. 1990. Catalog for the auction held March 16, 1990. 
4to, paperback. Fold-line across front cover, otherwise vg condition. Auction results laid in. Approx. 150 pp. Illus. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Sotheby's New York, Sale 6409: English Furniture, Decorations and Ceramics, Including a Private Long Island Collection. -----
Sotheby's, Inc., NY. 1993. Catalog for the auction held April 16 & 17, 1993. 
4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Auction results laid in. Approx. 200 pp. Illus. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Sotheby's New York, Sale 6523: The Estate of Peter Jay Sharp. -----
Sotheby's, Inc., NY. 1993. Catalog for the auction held January 13, 1994. 
4to. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Auction results laid in. Approx. 200 pp. Illus. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Publications of the Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Volume XXXV. Transactions 1942 - 1946. -----
Publ. by the Society, Boston. 1951. 
Op. Occasional mild foxing. Dj lightly soiled, edge-worn: three closed tears on front and sm. chips at upper spine. Otherwise vg+ in good dj. 474 pp., untrimmed and uncut. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 The Rockwell Society of America, 1982 Membership Roster and Super Listing of Illustrations and Books. -----
Rockwell Society of America. 1982. 
4to, maroon cloth. Lists members along with the categories of their owned, wanted, for sale or for trade Norman Rockwell material. Incl's an extensive (35 pp.) bibliography of published illustrations spanning the artist's career; and a list of reference books. Vg+ condition (no dj). 250 pp. + Appendix. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Paramount Newsreel Men with Admiral Byrd in Little America. The story of Little America with pictures by Paramount Newsreel Cameramen and the story of their adventures. -----
Whitman Publishing, Racing, Wisc. 1934. 
Sm 8vo. Exterior edge-worn, corners & spine bumped, w/ sm. chips in upper & lower spine paper. Front board has several lightly pencilled marks and 2 vertical fold-lines. Overall good condition. 91 pp. w/ b&w photos on alternate pgs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 QST: Devoted Entirely to Amateur Radio. -----
The American Radio Relay League. 1948. 
Year's issues bound together in a QST binder. Lacks Sept. issue. Some issue covers have prev. owner's marks, but overall vg condition. Each issue approx. 150 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 QST: Devoted Entirely to Amateur Radio. -----
The American Radio Relay League. 1932. 
Year's issues bound together in a QST binder. Lacks August issue. Some issue covers stamped w/ prev. owner's name, but overall vg condition. Each issue approx. 150 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Supplement to the Congressional Globe: Containing the Proceedings of the Senate Sitting for the Trial of Andrew Johnson, President of the United States. 40th Congress Second Session. -----
F. & J. Rives & George A. Bailey, Washington City. 1868. 
4to, rebound in red cloth. Ex-Lib of Congress dup: light interior stamping, lettering on bottom edge. Very good condition, contents clean and tight. 526 pp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Rockne Krebs: A Retrospective of Drawings, 1965 - 1982. -----
Baxter Art Gallery, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA. 1982. 
4to, paperback. Op. Exterior moderately worn; quarter-sized water stain on lower corner of rear (contents unaffected). Otherwise vg. 36 pp. 37 b&w drawings. Orig. exhibition 2 February through 6 March, 1983. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 A Decade of Collecting: An Exhibition Celebrating the 10th Anniversary of the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco. The Avery Brundage Collection. -----
Asian Art Museum, San Francisco. 1976. 
4to, paperback. Op. Exterior moderately scuffed, esp. rear; cover corners & top of spine bumped. Otherwise vg. 191 pp. 280 plates, some color. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 U.S. - Soviet Summitry: Lessons to be Learned. (Douglas MacArthur II's symposium papers.) -----
U.S. State Dept., Foreign Service Institute, Arlington, VA. 1987. 
A collection of papers sent to The Honorable Douglas MacArthur II (for his review) comprising the first draft of the edited proceedings of the first session of the "U.S. - Soviet Summitry" symposium held at the Institute in Sept. 1986, plus comments already received on the draft by W. W. Rostow and others. Also incl's MacArthur's correspondence re: his attendance at the original session, his hand-typed notes for his speech on "Negotiating with the Soviets during the first Eisenhower administration, 1953 - 57", biog. sketches of other speakers, other symposium hand-outs. Approx. 200 pp. in a pocket-folder, some pages thumbed, but all intact and readable. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Handbook on India. -----
American Express Travel Department, Bombay, India. 1924. 
Pamphlet (wraps). Exterior moderately soiled, corners thumbed. Pea-sized hole in back cover. Contains numerous photos, advertisements; plus short sections on climate, accommodations, trains, currency; and history and descriptions of various areas of interest. 98 pp. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 XLIV Esposizione Internazionale D'Arte La Biennale di Venezia: Dimensione Futuro, L'Artista e lo Spazio. General Catalogue 1990. -----
Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri. 1990. Text in English. 
4to. Stiff wraps. Exterior very lightly worn. Otherwise vg. 353 pp. plus ads. Illus. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Index to Handicraft Books, 1974 - 1984. -----
University of Pittsburgh Press. 1986. Compiled by the staff of the Science and Technology Department, Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh. 
Ex-Patent Office duplicate: light interior stamping, some crossed out. Pocket removed from ffep. Spine bumped top and bottom. Otherwise vg. 411 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Estudos sobre a Etnologia do Ultramar Portugues, Vol. III. [Estudos, Ensaios e Documentos No. 102] -----
Junta de Investigacoes do Ultramar, Lisboa. 1963. 
Exterior moderately worn, contents clean and tight. Overall vg. 240 pp. Illus. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 A Garden Potpourri from The Garden Club of Virginia Journal. -----
Dietz Press, Richmond, VA. 1963. 
Op. Slight foxing to top edge; otherwise vg+ in vg dj. 331 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Abbott's Magic Manufacturing Company, Catalog No. 20. -----
The Abbott Magic Co., Colon, Michigan. 1972. 
4to, paperback. Exterior moderately soiled, spine chipped. Otherwise vg condition; binding tight. 457 pp. Illus. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Ramparts Vietnam Primer: "I Quit!" -----
Ramparts, San Francisco, CA. 1966. 
Includes articles by Robert Scheer, Marcus Raskin, Bernard Fall. Wrappers. Covers moderately soiled. Prev. owner's marginal notes and underlining. Otherwise vg condition: binding tight. 96 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 George Westinghouse Commemoration: A Forum Presenting the Career and Achievements of George Westinghouse on the 90th Anniversary of His Birth. -----
The American Society of Mechanical Engineers, NY. 1985. Reprinted on the occasion of Engineers Week; orig. publ. 1937. 
Op. Wrappers. Vg+ condition. 78 pp. Illus. Several copies available. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child, Volumes 1 - 25: Abstracts and Index. -----
Yale University Press. 1975. 
Vg condition. No dj. 414 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 The Colour of Heraldry. -----
The Heraldry Society, Wiltshire, England. 1958. 
Op. 4to. Cover edges and dj worn; otherwise vg condition. 32 color plates. Approx. 80 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Bibliography of the History of Art, 1993, Volume 3: Index Cumulatif Francais. -----
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique. 1993. 
4to. Bottom edge of front cover slightly soiled. Otherwise vg+ condition. 1381 pp. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Report of the Mississippi Valley Committee of the Public Works Administration. -----
U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C. 1934. 
Op. 4to. Covers somewhat soiled; otherwise vg condition. Contents clean and tight. Numerous charts, fold-out maps re: soil, forest, wildlife, water, etc. 233 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Groupement Francais Pour le Developpement des Recherches Aeronautiques, Note Technique Nos. 6 - 20. -----
Clermont-Ferrand, Paris. 1942 - 1945. 
Bound collection of technical papers in French on aeronautics. 4to. Vg condition. Approx. 400 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Peace, Progess, Promise: A 75th Anniversary History of Tabor Mennonite Church. -----
Mennonite Press, North Newton, Kansas. 1983. 
Op. Ex-Lib of Congress stamping. Vg+ condition. 271 pp. Illus. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Eminent Californians 1953. -----
C. W. Taylor, Jr., CA. 1953. 
Light pencil erasures on title page. Covers, spine edge-worn, slightly soiled. Otherwise vg condition; contents tight. 592 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Selected Topics [Magnetic Resonance Imaging Clinics of North America, Volume 12, No. 4] -----
Saunders, Philadelphia / London. November 2004. 
8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. pp. 593 - 795 of the series. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Advanced Environmental Technology from Finland, 1993. -----
Finnish Foreign Trade Association, Helsinki. 1993. 9514771230 Revised, updated, expanded edition. 
8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. An anthology of articles on a wide variety of ecological topics: power generation, air pollution, waste management, oil spill control, forestry, chemical industry, etc. Also includes sections describing the educational, governmental and industrial organizations working in these fields. 382 pp. Illus. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 The First 100 Years of Judd & Detweiler. -----
Judd & Detweiler, Washington, D. C. 1968. 
4to. Vg condition. Approx 40 pp. Illus. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Twice a Year: A Book of Literature, the Arts, and Civil Liberties. -----
Twice a Year Press, NY. 1942. Double issue: Spring/Summer & Fall/Winter of 1942 (issues XIII and IX bound as one). 
Contains, among other things, Andre Malraux, "Two Fragments from an Unfinished Novel"; Letters between George Sand and Flaubert and between Rilke and Lisa Heise; a special Alfred Steiglitz Section incl. two Steiglitz pieces plus Henry Miller on Steiglitz; poems by Rilke, Irwin Stark. Bound in stiff boards. Cover slightly soiled, spine has 1/2" tear at bottom. Otherwise vg condition. Binding tight. 357 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 The Book of the Baalshem Mishpat, Inspired by the Reverent Study of the Psalms -----
Camille K.G. Sonneborn, Baltimore, MD. Orig. 1931. 2nd Revision. Ltd. ed: no. 57. 
Op. 4to, paperback. Final page (of index) torn and repaired, cover faded, slightly soiled; otherwise vg condition. Pages unnumbered - approx. 150. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Notes on the Harvard Tercentenary -----
Harvard University Press. 1936. 
Op. Vg condition. Spine and endpapers faded. 97 pp. Illus. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Quintus Horatius Flaccus : Editions in the United States and Canada as They Appear in the Union Catalog of the LIbrary of Congress -----
Mills College, CA. 1938. 
Op. 4to. Ex-lib: stamp on fep. Vg+. 240 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Catalogue of Additions to the Manuscripts in the British Museum in the Years 1876 - 1881 -----
Trustees of the British Museum. 1968. 0714104523 Reprint. 
Hardcover. Ex-lib: stamping on endpapers. Otherwise near fine in vg+ dj. Dj slightly marked. 616 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Maryland School Laws and Regulations Annotated, 2008 - 2009 School Year Edition -----
LexisNexis, for the Maryland Association of Boards of Education. 2008. 1422452425 2008-2009 School Year ed. 
Small 4to, paperback. New. Still in shrinkwrap -- never opened, never used. Incl's CD-ROM. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Enquete sur L'Exploitation et la Construction des Chemins de Fer -----
Imprimerie Imperiale, Paris. 1863. 
Much information on operational and commercial aspects of mid-19th Century French railroads. Annexes contain much information on British railway operations as well. Ex-lib. Rebound. Contents serviceable. 346 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 The Practical Mechanic and Engineer's Magazine, Volume I, Second Series -----
Glasgow. 1846. 
(The volume covers the entire year.) 4to. Quarter leather, boards. Leather worn but intact. Interior clean and tight. Numerous articles on all aspects of engineering, including steam engines and railways. Many fold-out diagrams and drawings. (All appear to be present.) 320 pp. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Andina: Zeitschrift fur Naturfreunde und Wanderer -----
Deutscher Ausflug - Verein, Valparaiso, Chile. 1924 - 1932. 
4 volumes available: 3-4 (two years' issues bound as one), 5-6, 7-8, & 9-10. Ex-lib: stamping on covers. All issues include photo plates of natural scenes of the time. May be sold individually ($20 each). Wrappers rebound in cloth and boards. Paper fragile, some pages loose. Bindings tight. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, Volume 71: 1984. Nos. 1 - 4 -----
Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis, MO. 1985. 
8vo, hardcover. Volume 71: 1984. The year's 4 issues bound in one volume. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, endpapers & bottom text-block edge stamped, blacked-out call letters on spine; contents clean, binding tight. 1187 total pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, Volume 70: 1983. Nos. 1 - 4 -----
Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis, MO. 1984. 
8vo, hardcover. Volume 70: 1983. The year's 4 issues bound in one volume. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, endpapers & bottom text-block edge stamped, blacked-out call letters on spine; contents clean, binding tight. 749 total pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, Volume 69: 1982. Nos. 1 - 4 -----
Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis, MO. 1983. 
8vo, hardcover. Volume 69: 1982. The year's 4 issues bound in one volume. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, endpapers & bottom text-block edge stamped, blacked-out call letters on spine; contents clean, binding tight. 998 total pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 The Theatre: Illustrated Monthly Magazine of Dramatic and Musical Art. Volume XIV: 1911, Part 2 [The Magazine for Playgoers] -----
The Theatre Magazine Company, New York. July - December 1911. 
Folio, hardcover. Second half of the year's issues bound in green cloth, original color magazine covers bound in. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ small, discreet stamp on each of first few pgs. Spine slightly sunned, not very noticeable, w/ scattered smudge-spots at cover edge; contents clean, binding firm. Each issue variously paginated. Profusely illustrated, ads in front & rear of each issue. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 The Theatre: Illustrated Monthly Magazine of Dramatic and Musical Art. Volume XIII: 1911, Part 1 [The Magazine for Playgoers] -----
The Theatre Magazine Company, New York. January - June 1911. 
Folio, hardcover. First half of the year's issues bound in green cloth, original color magazine covers bound in. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ small, discreet stamp on each of first few pgs. Spine slightly sunned, not very noticeable; contents clean, binding firm. Each issue variously paginated. Profusely illustrated, ads in front & rear of each issue. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 The Theatre: Illustrated Monthly Magazine of Dramatic and Musical Art. Volume XII: 1910, Part 2 [The Magazine for Playgoers] -----
The Theatre Magazine Company, New York. July - December 1910. 
Folio, hardcover. Second half of the year's issues bound in green cloth, original color magazine covers bound in. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ small, discreet stamp on each of first few pgs. Few pale cover stains; last pg & rear cover of December issue loose; contents clean, internal binding firm. Each issue variously paginated. Profusely illustrated, ads in front & rear of each issue. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 AICPA Technical Practice Aids, Volume 1 -----
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA), NY. 2009. 0870518321 
8vo, paperback. Volume 1 only. Good condition. Shallow bend to corner of cover & first few pgs, rear cover lightly rubbed/creased; interior clean, binding tight. Chapters separately paginated. Effective as of June 1 2009. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Represion del financiamiento del terrorismo: Manual para la redaccion de leyes -----
Departamento Juridico, Fondo Monetario Internacional (International Monetary Fund), Washington, D.C. 2003. 1589062647 Spanish Language edition. 
8vo, paperback. Near fine condition. Slightest bend to rear cover; contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; covers glossy. 173 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 The Theatre: Illustrated Monthly Magazine of Dramatic and Musical Art. Volume IX: 1909, Part 1 [The Magazine for Playgoers] -----
The Theatre Magazine Company, New York. January - June 1909. 
Folio, hardcover. First half of the year's issues bound in green cloth, original color magazine covers bound in. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ small, discreet stamp on each of first few pgs. Opening 3 pgs of first issue slightly loose; contents clean, internal binding firm. Each issue variously paginated. Profusely illustrated, ads in front & rear of each issue. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Pennsylvania Law Encyclopedia: 2009 Tables of Cases -----
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Newark, NJ. 2009. 0327009632 
Small 4to, paperback. 2009 Table of Cases ONLY: 3-volume set. As new condition. Covers all cases cited in the 2nd Edition of the Pennsylvania Law Encyclopedia (P.L.E.2d volumes 1-55). 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Anderson's 2008-2 Ohio Criminal Law Handbook with CD-ROM -----
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Charlottesville, VA. 2008. 1593455917 2008-2 edition. 
Small 4to, paperback. New. Still in shrinkwrap -- never opened, never used. 1902 pp., incl's sealed CD-ROM. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Parker's California Business & Professional Code, 2010 Edition, with CD -----
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Charlottesville, VA. 2010. 1422460142 2010 edition. 
4to, paperback. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. Incl's CD-ROM. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Michie's Kentucky Revised Statutes Annotated, Certified Version: Kentucky Rules Annotated, 2010 -----
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Charlottesville, VA. 2009. 142245827X 
8vo, paperback. KY Rules Annotated, 2010. 3-volume set. Vg+ condition. Slightest smudging to text-block edges; all vols. contents bright, crisp & clean. 1302 & 792 & 1804 pp. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 United States Supreme Court Reports, Lawyer's Edition, Second Series. 2009 Supplement: Citator Service, Later Case Service, Corrections, plus Tables 2009 -----
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Charlottesville, VA. 2009. 0327102160 
Small 4to, paperback. 5-volume set comprising ONLY 2009 Citator Service/Later Case Service/Corrections, plus Tables 2009 volume (not entire Supreme Court Reports). As new condition. All vols. bright, crisp & clean, unread. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 The Theatre: Illustrated Monthly Magazine of Dramatic and Musical Art. Volume VIII: 1908 [The Magazine for Playgoers] -----
The Theatre Magazine Company, New York. January - December 1908. 
Folio, hardcover. The year's issues bound in green cloth, original color magazine covers bound in. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ small, discreet stamp on each of first few pgs; spine slightly sunned (spine lettering fully legible); interior clean, binding firm. Each issue variously paginated. Profusely illustrated, ads in front & rear of each issue. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Methodology for Water Policy Review and Reform: Proceedings of the Expert Consultation on Water Policy Review and Reform, Rome, Italy, 25-27 January 1995 [FAO Water Reports 6] -----
Food & Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Rome. 1995. 9251037108 
4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Tiny bend to margin of a few pgs; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 155 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Sentinel Events: Evaluating Cause and Planning Improvement -----
Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations, Oakbrook Terrace, IL. 1998. 0866885544 2nd edition. 
4to, paperback. Good condition. 1 pg loose, laid in; contents clean, binding tight. 174 p. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 American Medical Directory, Volume I: A Register of Legally Qualified Physicians of the United States and Canada. -----
American Medical Association Press, Chicago, IL. 1906. 
4to, hardcover. No dj, black cloth. Near fine condition. Covers remarkably free of soiling or rubbing, binding sturdy and tight, contents clean, textblock edges age-toned. 1482 pp., + 82 pp. ads. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Delaware Corporation Laws Annotated: 2009 - 2010 Edition. -----
LexisNexis. 2009. 1422460479 2009-2010 ed. 
8vo, paperback. As new condition. Includes CD-ROM. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 l'avant scene cinema, 307-308: Jean Cocteau: Le sang d'un poete; Le testament d'Orphee. -----
L'AVANT SCENE, Paris. 1983. 
8vo, paperback. Vg condition. two institutional stamps, no other markings or labels. 158 pp., many illus. Text in French. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Journal of Food and Drug Analysis Special Issue: Advances in Chinese Herbal Medicine, Science Technology and Regulation. [Journal of Food and Drug Analysis Volume 5 Number 4, Dec. 1997] -----
Chun-Heng Liao,Taipei,. 1997. 
4to, paperback. Near fine condition. Appx 150 pp. Text in English and Chinese. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Medieval Frescoes from Yugoslavia: An exhibition organized by the Gallery of Frescoes, Belgrade. [Publication No. 4594] -----
Washington, DC. 1964. 
8vo, paperback. Vg condition. 32 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Existing Sewer Evaluation and Rehabilitation [ASCE Manuals and Reports on Engineering Practice No. 62; WEF Manual of Practice FD-6] -----
Water Environment Federation, Alexandria, VA / American Society of Civil Engineers, New York. 1994. 0784400490 2nd ed. 
Small 4to, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; covers glossy. xxvi, 269 p., illus. Prepared by a joint task force of the Water Environment Federation and the American Society of Civil Engineers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 The United States Army Intelligence and Security Command: 25th Anniversary -----
U.S. Army Intelligence and Security Command, Fort Belvior, VA. 2002. 
Large 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on endpaper (only markings); lower edge of cover shallowly bumped in one spot; contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 79 p., illus. (mostly color). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Espagne (Côtes Nord et Ouest), Portugal [Instructions Nautiques, Volume C 3] -----
Service hydrographique et océanographique de la marine, Brest. 1989. 2110805552 
Small 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Rear cover creased, slightest outer rubbing; contents clean, binding tight. 456 p. + maps. In French. "Edition à jour au 3 septembre 1988 ... Cette édition annule et remplace les précédents." Includes Addenda mettant a jour a la date du 4 mars 1989. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 France (Côte Sud) du Cap Croisette a la Frontière Italienne [Instructions Nautiques, Volume D 2.2] -----
Service hydrographique et océanographique de la marine, Brest. 1988. 2110805307 
Small 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ few stamps to opening pgs; shallow bend to cover corner, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 299 p., illus. In French. "Edition à jour au 26 mars 1988 ... ... Prochaine edition prevue de cet ouvrage en 1991 ... Cette édition annule et remplace les précédents." Includes Addenda mettant a jour a la date du 21 mai 1988. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 France (Côte Sud) de la Frontière Espagnole au Cap de l'Aigle [Instructions Nautiques, Volume D 2.1] -----
Service hydrographique et océanographique de la marine, Brest. 1988. 2110805242 
Small 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior lightly rubbed, crease to corner of cover & opening pgs; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 294 p., illus. In French. "Edition à jour au 6 février 1988 ... Prochaine edition prevue de cet ouvrage 1er trimestre 1991 ... Cette édition annule et remplace les précédents." Includes Addenda mettant a jour a la date du 26 mars 1988. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 France (Côte Ouest) de Belle-Ile a la Frontiere Espagnole [Instructions Nautiques, Volume C 2.3] -----
Service hydrographique et océanographique de la marine, Brest. 1989. 2110805471 
Small 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Cover corner creased, shallow bend to top corner of pgs; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 327 pp., illus. In French. "Edition à jour au 15 avril 1989 ... Prochaine edition prevue de cet ouvrage 1er trimestre 1992 ... Cette édition annule et remplace les précédents." Includes Addenda mettant a jour a la date du 6 mai 1989. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing [Publication SC3] -----
NCCLC (National Committee for Clinical Laboratory Standards), Villanova, PA. 1991. 156238113X 3rd edition. 
4to, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped, rear pocket & spine label removed; board corners bumped, contents clean, binding firm. Sections separately paginated. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Nature: A Weekly Journal of Science. Volume 217: January 6, 1968, to March 30, 1968 -----
Macmillan Journals Ltd., London. January - March 1968. 
4to, hardcover. Binds together the 3 months of the weekly journal comprising Volume 217, bound in red library-style cloth. INCLUDES in the February 24, 1968 issue a 5-page paper (pp. 709-713) authored by A. Hewish, S. J. Bell, et al. entitled "Observation of a Rapidly Pulsating Radio Source," the first sighting of a pulsar, as recorded at the Mullard Radio Astronomy Observatory. The discovery led to Hewish's later receipt of the Nobel Prize in Physics. Volume in very good+ condition. Institutional stamp on title pg & card pocket in rear, interior quite bright & clean, binding tight, appears unread. 1298 total pp. + Author index & Subject index. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Training Guidelines for Voluntary Surgical Contraception -----
World Federation of Health Agencies for the Advancement of Voluntary Surgical Contraception, NY. 1986. 0935955003 
8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Cover edge very slightly rubbed; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 63 p. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Prague Studies in Mathematical Linguistics 9 -----
Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences. 1986. 9027215278 
8vo. Paperback. Vg condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings). Exterior lightly smudged; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 199 pp. Papers in English. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Bender's 2010 Tax Return Manual -----
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, New Providence, NJ. 2009. 1422476073 2010 edition. 
4to, paperback. Good condition. Cover corner creased w/ shallow bend to corners of pgs; interior bright & clean, unmarked, binding tight. Chapters separately paginated. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 New York Consolidated Laws Service Desk Edition Civil Practice Annual 2010 [NY CLS Desk Edition] -----
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender. 2009. 1422475514 2010 edition. 
4to, hardcover. New. Still in shrinkwrap - never used, never opened. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Dumbarton Oaks Papers, Number Thirty-Nine, 1985 -----
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library & Collection, Washington, D. C. 1985. 0884021432 
4to, hardcover. No dj, green cloth. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Georgia Rules of Court Annotated, 2009 Edition -----
LexisNexis, Charlottesville, VA. 2008. 1422443671 2009 edition. 
Small 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Slightest bend to lower corner of opening pgs; contents bright & clean, binding tight. Chapters separately paginated. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 CSC California Laws Governing Business Entities, Annotated, 2010 Edition -----
LexisNexis, Newark, NJ / Corporation Service Company. 2009. 1422459543 2010 edition. 
4to, paperback. Good condition. Covers and textblock edges very slightly curled, binding tight, contents clean and unmarked. 1865 pp. Includes CD. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@tiberbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie