Tiber Books

Quick Search

Title
Author (last name)
Subject / Keywords
Any Word
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Essays on the Patho-Physiology of the Higher Nervous Activity According to I. P. Pavlov and His School.  Ivanov-Smolensky, A. G.
Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow 1954. English translation of the 2nd. Russian ed. 
8vo, hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Head/heel of spine & board corners lightly bumped, gilt lettering on cover slightly smudged, otherwise vg condition, contents clean & tight. 349 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 History and the Social Sciences: New Approaches to the Teaching of Social Studies.  Krug, Mark M.
Blaisdell Publishing Co., Waltham, MA. 1967. 
8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in lightly rubbed, else vg dj. 292 pp. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Thunderer. "M. B."; With Drawings by Paul Brown.
Derrydale Press, NY. 1933. Ltd. to 950 copies. 
8vo, hardcover. No dj, red cloth. Vg condition. Board extremities very mildly rubbed w/ some darkening to spine cloth, thin scrape near center spine; contents slightly toned, otherwise clean, binding firm. 202 pp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 to You, Redskin - from Me, Paleface. "The Indian Lady".
The Kraushar Press, Northampton, MA. 1943. 
Chapters on each of over a dozen tribes in various areas of the U.S. 8vo. Exterior moderately soiled, scuffed; cloth fraying at corners, spine top and bottom. 1/2" tear in upper right corner of ffep. Overall about vg condition (no dj). 163 pp. Illus with b&w photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Sources of Soviet Conduct. [Offprint: Reprinted from Foreign Affairs: An American Quarterly Review. July, 1947] "X" (Kennan, George F.)
Foreign Affairs, NY. 1947. 1st separate edition. 
8vo, paperback, staplebound. Vg+ condition. Vey slight age-toning around the edges of the front cover; no other markings, negligible wear. pp. 566 - 582 (16 pp.). A scarce landmark foreign policy position advocating the containment of an expansionist Soviet Union. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chamber of Horrors: A Glossary of Official Jargon Both English and American. 'Vigilans'.
British Book Centre, New York. 1952. 
8vo, hardcover. No dj, grey cloth. Vg+ condition. 140 pages, Prev. owner's name on front board, spine lightly sunned; contents clean, binding tight.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Prague Studies in Mathematical Linguistics 2 (none)
University of Alabama Press, University, Ala., 1967. 
Mathematical reviews, some in English, some in Russian. 8vo, hardcover, grey cloth, no dj. Ex-Lib of Congress copy, markings to opening pgs., otherwise vg, contents clean & tight. 261 p. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The First 80 Years: The Christian Science Monitor 1908 - 1988 ----
Christian Science Publishing Society, Boston, Mass. 1988. 0875101941 
Large 4to, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Faint foxing to edge of text-block & endpapers, but contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj moderately edge-worn, crinkling & tears cover edges. xiii, 206 p., illus. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Preprints Symposia: Volume 47, Nos. 1-4, 2002. ----
Division of Petroleum Chemistry, American Chemical Society, Washington, DC. 2002. 
4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. 4 issues, constituting the entire Volume 47, 2002. 410 total pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Andina: Zeitschrift fur Naturfreunde und Wanderer -----
Deutscher Ausflug - Verein, Valparaiso, Chile. 1924 - 1932. 
4 volumes available: 3-4 (two years' issues bound as one), 5-6, 7-8, & 9-10. Ex-lib: stamping on covers. All issues include photo plates of natural scenes of the time. May be sold individually ($20 each). Wrappers rebound in cloth and boards. Paper fragile, some pages loose. Bindings tight. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Practical Mechanic and Engineer's Magazine, Volume I, Second Series -----
Glasgow. 1846. 
(The volume covers the entire year.) 4to. Quarter leather, boards. Leather worn but intact. Interior clean and tight. Numerous articles on all aspects of engineering, including steam engines and railways. Many fold-out diagrams and drawings. (All appear to be present.) 320 pp. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Enquete sur L'Exploitation et la Construction des Chemins de Fer -----
Imprimerie Imperiale, Paris. 1863. 
Much information on operational and commercial aspects of mid-19th Century French railroads. Annexes contain much information on British railway operations as well. Ex-lib. Rebound. Contents serviceable. 346 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Enquete sur les Moyens D'assurer la Regularite et la Surete de L'Exploitation sur les Chemins de Fer -----
Imprimerie Imperiale, Paris. 1858. 
Much information on operational and commercial aspects of mid-19th Century French railroads. Annexes contain much information on British railway operations as well. Ex-lib. Rebound. Contents serviceable. 453 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Catalogue of Additions to the Manuscripts in the British Museum in the Years 1876 - 1881 -----
Trustees of the British Museum. 1968. 0714104523 Reprint. 
Hardcover. Ex-lib: stamping on endpapers. Otherwise near fine in vg+ dj. Dj slightly marked. 616 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Quintus Horatius Flaccus : Editions in the United States and Canada as They Appear in the Union Catalog of the LIbrary of Congress -----
Mills College, CA. 1938. 
Op. 4to. Ex-lib: stamp on fep. Vg+. 240 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Overcoming Factors of Unsustainability and Overexploitation in Fisheries: Selected Papers on Issues and Approaches: International Workshop on the Implementation of International Fisheries Instruments and Factors of Unsustainability and Overexploitation in Fisheries, Siem Reap, Cambodia, 13-16 September 2004. [FAO Fisheries Report No. 782] -----
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, Rome. 2005. 9251054495 
4to, paperback. Vg condition. Slight spine lean, shallow bend to pg corners, contents otherwise bright & clean. vi, 352 p., illus. (some color), maps. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Notes on the Harvard Tercentenary -----
Harvard University Press. 1936. 
Op. Vg condition. Spine and endpapers faded. 97 pp. Illus. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Book of the Baalshem Mishpat, Inspired by the Reverent Study of the Psalms -----
Camille K.G. Sonneborn, Baltimore, MD. Orig. 1931. 2nd Revision. Ltd. ed: no. 57. 
Op. 4to, paperback. Final page (of index) torn and repaired, cover faded, slightly soiled; otherwise vg condition. Pages unnumbered - approx. 150. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Twice a Year: A Book of Literature, the Arts, and Civil Liberties. -----
Twice a Year Press, NY. 1942. Double issue: Spring/Summer & Fall/Winter of 1942 (issues XIII and IX bound as one). 
Contains, among other things, Andre Malraux, "Two Fragments from an Unfinished Novel"; Letters between George Sand and Flaubert and between Rilke and Lisa Heise; a special Alfred Steiglitz Section incl. two Steiglitz pieces plus Henry Miller on Steiglitz; poems by Rilke, Irwin Stark. Bound in stiff boards. Cover slightly soiled, spine has 1/2" tear at bottom. Otherwise vg condition. Binding tight. 357 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The First 100 Years of Judd & Detweiler. -----
Judd & Detweiler, Washington, D. C. 1968. 
4to. Vg condition. Approx 40 pp. Illus. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Advanced Environmental Technology from Finland, 1993. -----
Finnish Foreign Trade Association, Helsinki. 1993. 9514771230 Revised, updated, expanded edition. 
8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. An anthology of articles on a wide variety of ecological topics: power generation, air pollution, waste management, oil spill control, forestry, chemical industry, etc. Also includes sections describing the educational, governmental and industrial organizations working in these fields. 382 pp. Illus. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Who's Who in the Nation's Capital, 1921 - 22. -----
Consolidated Publishing Co., Washington, D. C. 1921. First edition. 
Includes over 150 pages of advertisements categorized by service; D. C. government officers; officers and members of the Washington Board of Trade (with occupations and addresses); "Newspapermen of the Nation's Capital"; stock exchange members; and more. Vg condition. Slight water damage to right edge of front cover, but contents unaffected. 617 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Eminent Californians 1953. -----
C. W. Taylor, Jr., CA. 1953. 
Light pencil erasures on title page. Covers, spine edge-worn, slightly soiled. Otherwise vg condition; contents tight. 592 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Peace, Progess, Promise: A 75th Anniversary History of Tabor Mennonite Church. -----
Mennonite Press, North Newton, Kansas. 1983. 
Op. Ex-Lib of Congress stamping. Vg+ condition. 271 pp. Illus. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Groupement Francais Pour le Developpement des Recherches Aeronautiques, Note Technique Nos. 6 - 20. -----
Clermont-Ferrand, Paris. 1942 - 1945. 
Bound collection of technical papers in French on aeronautics. 4to. Vg condition. Approx. 400 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Report of the Mississippi Valley Committee of the Public Works Administration. -----
U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C. 1934. 
Op. 4to. Covers somewhat soiled; otherwise vg condition. Contents clean and tight. Numerous charts, fold-out maps re: soil, forest, wildlife, water, etc. 233 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Bibliography of the History of Art, 1993, Volume 3: Index Cumulatif Francais. -----
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique. 1993. 
4to. Bottom edge of front cover slightly soiled. Otherwise vg+ condition. 1381 pp. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Colour of Heraldry. -----
The Heraldry Society, Wiltshire, England. 1958. 
Op. 4to. Cover edges and dj worn; otherwise vg condition. 32 color plates. Approx. 80 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child, Volumes 1 - 25: Abstracts and Index. -----
Yale University Press. 1975. 
Vg condition. No dj. 414 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 George Westinghouse Commemoration: A Forum Presenting the Career and Achievements of George Westinghouse on the 90th Anniversary of His Birth. -----
The American Society of Mechanical Engineers, NY. 1985. Reprinted on the occasion of Engineers Week; orig. publ. 1937. 
Op. Wrappers. Vg+ condition. 78 pp. Illus. Several copies available. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Ramparts Vietnam Primer: "I Quit!" -----
Ramparts, San Francisco, CA. 1966. 
Includes articles by Robert Scheer, Marcus Raskin, Bernard Fall. Wrappers. Covers moderately soiled. Prev. owner's marginal notes and underlining. Otherwise vg condition: binding tight. 96 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Gothic and Renaissance Art: Collection of the Late Thomas Fortune Ryan. -----
American Art Assoc., Anderson Galleries, Inc., NY. 1933. Limited ed. publ. on the occasion of the sale of the collection. 
4to. Ex-lib: small, tasteful stamp on nearly every page. Exterior soiled; interior vg condition. 462 plates. 219 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Roanoke National Business College: Catalogue and View Book. -----
Roanoke National Business College, VA. 1919/1920. 
4to, paperback. Front cover lightly soiled, torn at right edge; rear cover has small chip, lower corner. Otherwise vg condition. Includes many photographs of staff, grounds,1918/19 graduates, plus descriptions of courses of study (typing, shorthand, etc.) available. 63 pp. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Abbott's Magic Manufacturing Company, Catalog No. 20. -----
The Abbott Magic Co., Colon, Michigan. 1972. 
4to, paperback. Exterior moderately soiled, spine chipped. Otherwise vg condition; binding tight. 457 pp. Illus. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 A Garden Potpourri from The Garden Club of Virginia Journal. -----
Dietz Press, Richmond, VA. 1963. 
Op. Slight foxing to top edge; otherwise vg+ in vg dj. 331 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Estudos sobre a Etnologia do Ultramar Portugues, Vol. III. [Estudos, Ensaios e Documentos No. 102] -----
Junta de Investigacoes do Ultramar, Lisboa. 1963. 
Exterior moderately worn, contents clean and tight. Overall vg. 240 pp. Illus. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Index to Handicraft Books, 1974 - 1984. -----
University of Pittsburgh Press. 1986. Compiled by the staff of the Science and Technology Department, Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh. 
Ex-Patent Office duplicate: light interior stamping, some crossed out. Pocket removed from ffep. Spine bumped top and bottom. Otherwise vg. 411 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 XLIV Esposizione Internazionale D'Arte La Biennale di Venezia: Dimensione Futuro, L'Artista e lo Spazio. General Catalogue 1990. -----
Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri. 1990. Text in English. 
4to. Stiff wraps. Exterior very lightly worn. Otherwise vg. 353 pp. plus ads. Illus. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Staunton Military Academy, Staunton, Virginia. -----
Publ. by the Staunton Military Academy. 1932. 
This is the Academy's Handbook for the academic year 1932/3. Includes Officers, Courses of Instruction, Rules and Regulations, etc. Bound in stiff wraps with protective transparent front covering. Front and rear covers bumped around all edges; front cover clean, rear mildly soiled. Interior clean and tight, incl.'s many photos of staff and grounds. 223 pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The New York Times Index: A Master-Key to All Newspapers. Volume XIV [14], Nos. 1 - 4: January - December 1926 -----
Reprinted for The New York Times Company, NY [by R. R. Bowker Co]. 1965. 
8vo, hardcovers, brown cloth. The year's 4 quarterly issues bound as 2 volumes. Good condition. Ex-Reference Lib. copy w/ stamping to endpapers & text-block edges, label in rear; inner hinges of 1st vol. very slightly stressed; dec. headband at spine ends of 2nd vol. lacking; mild shelf-wear, contents clean, bindings firm. 711 & 729 pp.; 677 & 778 pp. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Handbook on India. -----
American Express Travel Department, Bombay, India. 1924. 
Pamphlet (wraps). Exterior moderately soiled, corners thumbed. Pea-sized hole in back cover. Contains numerous photos, advertisements; plus short sections on climate, accommodations, trains, currency; and history and descriptions of various areas of interest. 98 pp. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 U.S. - Soviet Summitry: Lessons to be Learned. (Douglas MacArthur II's symposium papers.) -----
U.S. State Dept., Foreign Service Institute, Arlington, VA. 1987. 
A collection of papers sent to The Honorable Douglas MacArthur II (for his review) comprising the first draft of the edited proceedings of the first session of the "U.S. - Soviet Summitry" symposium held at the Institute in Sept. 1986, plus comments already received on the draft by W. W. Rostow and others. Also incl's MacArthur's correspondence re: his attendance at the original session, his hand-typed notes for his speech on "Negotiating with the Soviets during the first Eisenhower administration, 1953 - 57", biog. sketches of other speakers, other symposium hand-outs. Approx. 200 pp. in a pocket-folder, some pages thumbed, but all intact and readable. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 A Decade of Collecting: An Exhibition Celebrating the 10th Anniversary of the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco. The Avery Brundage Collection. -----
Asian Art Museum, San Francisco. 1976. 
4to, paperback. Op. Exterior moderately scuffed, esp. rear; cover corners & top of spine bumped. Otherwise vg. 191 pp. 280 plates, some color. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Rockne Krebs: A Retrospective of Drawings, 1965 - 1982. -----
Baxter Art Gallery, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA. 1982. 
4to, paperback. Op. Exterior moderately worn; quarter-sized water stain on lower corner of rear (contents unaffected). Otherwise vg. 36 pp. 37 b&w drawings. Orig. exhibition 2 February through 6 March, 1983. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Supplement to the Congressional Globe: Containing the Proceedings of the Senate Sitting for the Trial of Andrew Johnson, President of the United States. 40th Congress Second Session. -----
F. & J. Rives & George A. Bailey, Washington City. 1868. 
4to, rebound in red cloth. Ex-Lib of Congress dup: light interior stamping, lettering on bottom edge. Very good condition, contents clean and tight. 526 pp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 QST: Devoted Entirely to Amateur Radio. -----
The American Radio Relay League. 1936. 
Year's issues bound together in a QST binder. Lacks July issue. Binder edges beginning to split. Some issues have prev. owner's name, but overall vg condition. Each issue approx. 150 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 QST: Devoted Entirely to Amateur Radio. -----
The American Radio Relay League. 1932. 
Year's issues bound together in a QST binder. Lacks August issue. Some issue covers stamped w/ prev. owner's name, but overall vg condition. Each issue approx. 150 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 QST: Devoted Entirely to Amateur Radio. -----
The American Radio Relay League. 1948. 
Year's issues bound together in a QST binder. Lacks Sept. issue. Some issue covers have prev. owner's marks, but overall vg condition. Each issue approx. 150 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Paramount Newsreel Men with Admiral Byrd in Little America. The story of Little America with pictures by Paramount Newsreel Cameramen and the story of their adventures. -----
Whitman Publishing, Racing, Wisc. 1934. 
Sm 8vo. Exterior edge-worn, corners & spine bumped, w/ sm. chips in upper & lower spine paper. Front board has several lightly pencilled marks and 2 vertical fold-lines. Overall good condition. 91 pp. w/ b&w photos on alternate pgs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Rockwell Society of America, 1982 Membership Roster and Super Listing of Illustrations and Books. -----
Rockwell Society of America. 1982. 
4to, maroon cloth. Lists members along with the categories of their owned, wanted, for sale or for trade Norman Rockwell material. Incl's an extensive (35 pp.) bibliography of published illustrations spanning the artist's career; and a list of reference books. Vg+ condition (no dj). 250 pp. + Appendix. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Publications of the Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Volume XXXV. Transactions 1942 - 1946. -----
Publ. by the Society, Boston. 1951. 
Op. Occasional mild foxing. Dj lightly soiled, edge-worn: three closed tears on front and sm. chips at upper spine. Otherwise vg+ in good dj. 474 pp., untrimmed and uncut. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Sotheby's New York, Sale 6523: The Estate of Peter Jay Sharp. -----
Sotheby's, Inc., NY. 1993. Catalog for the auction held January 13, 1994. 
4to. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Auction results laid in. Approx. 200 pp. Illus. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Sotheby's New York, Sale 6409: English Furniture, Decorations and Ceramics, Including a Private Long Island Collection. -----
Sotheby's, Inc., NY. 1993. Catalog for the auction held April 16 & 17, 1993. 
4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Auction results laid in. Approx. 200 pp. Illus. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Sotheby's London: 19th and 20th Century Works of Art and Furniture, Including a pair of Boulle commodes by Wincklesen of Paris. -----
Sotheby's, Inc., London. 1990. Catalog for the auction held March 16, 1990. 
4to, paperback. Fold-line across front cover, otherwise vg condition. Auction results laid in. Approx. 150 pp. Illus. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Sotheby's New York, Sale 6269: Fine Americana, Including Furniture, Folk Art, Quilts, Paintings, Prints, Silver and Chinese Export Porcelain. -----
Sotheby's, Inc., NY. 1991. Catalog for the auction held January 23 - 25, 1992. 
4to, paperback. Auction attendee's penned numbers written as captions to each piece. Otherwise vg condition. Auction results laid in. Approx. 300 pp. Illus. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Microbial Behaviour, 'In Vivo' and 'In Vitro'. [Fourteenth Symposium of the Society for General Microbiology, Royal Institution, London, April 1964] -----
Cambridge University Press. 1964. 
Exterior lighly soiled, edge-worn; 1/4" water stain on right edge of front board (pgs. themselves unaffected). Otherwise vg condition. 296 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Proceedings of the International Colloquium on Luso-Brazilian Studies, Washington D. C., October 15 - 20, 1950. -----
Vanderbilt University Press, Nashville, TN. 1953. 
Incl's papers in English and in Portuguese. Exterior lightly scuffed. Prev. owner's nametags removed from endpapers. Otherwise vg+ condition (no dj). 335 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Publications of the Allegheny Observatory of the University of Pittsburgh, Volume X, Containing Photographic Determinations of the Parallaxes of 823 Stars with the Thaw Refractor. -----
Univ. of Pittsburgh. 1956. 
4to, paperback. Ex-lib stamping on title pg., label on front cover. Exterior edges faded, lightly worn; upper right pg. corners thumbed. Otherwise very good. 169 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Canton Official City Directory, 1913. Embracing a Complete Alphabetical List of the Inhabitants (Including Married Women), Business Firms and Incorporated Companies; Also Special Street Directories ... and Miscellaneous Record of City and County Officials, Churches, Schools, Secret Societies, etc. -----
Burch Directory Co., Akron, OH. 1912. 
8vo, green cloth. Lacks spine; front board nearly detached, both boards scuffed. All three pg. edges stamped w/ company names (Heingartner Carpets & Shades, Geiger-Jones Investments ...) - original to publication? Overall good condition; binding tight, text clean & complete. 1028 pp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Magazine of History, with Notes and Queries, Volumes 39 and 40, Extra Numbers 153 - 160. -----
William Abbatt, Tarrytown, NY. 1929 & 1930. 4 issues/year; 2 years bound together; 8 issues total. 
Contents include 2 issues of Rare Lincolniana, "A Lady's Capture in the China Seas" (1858), Daniel Fowle's 1754 "A Total Eclipse of Liberty" and more. 8vo in brown cloth. Exterior lightly scuffed. Otherwise vg+ condition. Each vol. approx. 50 pp. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Measurement and Behavior of Unemployment: -----
Princeton University Press. 1957. A Conference of the Universities - National Bureau Committee for Economic Research. 
Prev. owner's name stamped on ffep. Otherwise near fine condition in lightly spine-faded, edge-worn dj. 605 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Animal Reproduction. [Beltsville Symposia in Agricultural Research 3] -----
Allanheld, Osmun & Co., Montclair, N.J. 1979. 
Papers from the symposium held May 14 - 17, 1978: chapters on reproductive problems of farm animals, management applications, gamete preservation, endocrine effects & interactions, and economics. Op. Prev. owner's stamp on ffep. Otherwise near fine condition (no dj). 434 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Geology and Properties of Earth Materials, 2006. [Transportation Research Record No. 1967] -----
Transportation Research Board of the National Academies, Washington, D.C. 2006. 0309099765 
4to, paperback. Vg condition. Shallow bend to edge of cover/opening pgs, interior bright & clean. 180 p. Papers presented at the TRB 85th Annual Meeting in January 2006. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Advertiser and Mail's Parliamentary Debates, in the First Session of the First Parliament of the Cape of Good Hope, Appointed to Meet 30th June, 1854. Volume I. -----
The State Library, Pretoria, Republic of South Africa. 1968. Reprint No. 33. Facsimile edition of 1854 orig. 
Covers mtgs. held to Sept. 26, 1854. Near fine condition (publ. w/o dj). 435 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 California Studies in Classical Antiquity, Volume 11 (1978). -----
University of California Press, Berkeley. 1979. 
Op. Exterior very mildly scuffed; otherwise near fine condition (no dj). 245 pp. Illus. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Heraldic Art of Rev. Dom William Wilfried Bayne, O. S. B., Ch. L. J. [Heraldic Monograph Series No. 1] -----
The American Society of Heraldry. 1967. Ltd. edition: no. 7 of 1500. 
4to, wraps. Upper & lower pg. corners very slightly thumbed, otherwise near fine condition. 39 pp. Richly illus. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 A History of Browning Guns from 1831 -----
Browning Arms Co., St. Louis, MO. 1942. 
Lg. 8vo pamphlet. Light foxing on title pg. Exterior lightly soiled, edge-worn; upper corners mildly thumbed. Otherwise vg+ condition. 60 pp. Richly illus. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Terra Cotta of the Italian Renaissance. -----
National Terra Cotta Society, NY. 1925. 
4to, hardcover, no dj. Op. Light interior ex-lib stamping, front bookplate; rear pocket & spine label neatly removed. Exterior lightly soiled, sm. tear in upper spine cloth, corners & sections of board edges well-bumped. Otherwise interior very good, photos bright & crisp, binding tight. 200 b&w full-pg. plates, showing detail as well as entire facades. Pgs. unnumbered: just over 200. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Aspects of New Zealand Art, 1890 - 1940. From the Collection of the National Art Gallery, Wellington, New Zealand. -----
National Art Gallery, Wellington. 1984. 
4to, wraps, op. Exterior edges scuffed, lightly bumped; corners mildly thumbed. Otherwise vg condition. 71 pp. Illus. For the exhibition orig. dated 15 Sept. - 27 Nov, 1984. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Nutrient Requirements of Beef Cattle [Series: Nutrient Requirements of Domestic Animals] -----
National Academy Press, Washington, D.C. 1996. 0309069343 7th revised edition. Later printing (Update 2000). 
4to, paperback. LACKS DISK. Vg+ condition. Exterior lightly rubbed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiv, 232 p. Sponsored by the Subcommittee on Beef Cattle Nutrition, Committee on Animal Nutrition, Board on Agriculture, National Research Council. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Association of Illustrators' Third Annual, 1977 - 78. -----<