Tiber Books

Quick Search

Title
Author (last name)
Subject / Keywords
Any Word
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 to You, Redskin - from Me, Paleface. "The Indian Lady".
The Kraushar Press, Northampton, MA. 1943. 
Chapters on each of over a dozen tribes in various areas of the U.S. 8vo. Exterior moderately soiled, scuffed; cloth fraying at corners, spine top and bottom. 1/2" tear in upper right corner of ffep. Overall about vg condition (no dj). 163 pp. Illus with b&w photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chamber of Horrors: A Glossary of Official Jargon Both English and American. 'Vigilans'.
British Book Centre, New York. 1952. 
8vo, hardcover. No dj, grey cloth. Vg+ condition. 140 pages, Prev. owner's name on front board, spine lightly sunned; contents clean, binding tight. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Prague Studies in Mathematical Linguistics 2 (none)
University of Alabama Press, University, Ala., 1967. 
Mathematical reviews, some in English, some in Russian. 8vo, hardcover, grey cloth, no dj. Ex-Lib of Congress copy, markings to opening pgs., otherwise vg, contents clean & tight. 261 p. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Jahrbuch der Auktionspreise fur Bucher, Handschriften und Autographen: Ergebnisse der Auktionen in Deutschland, den Niederlanden, Osterreich und der Schweiz. Band 47 - 1996. ----
Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co., Stuttgart. 1997 3776204257 
8vo, hardcover. No dj, green cloth. Near fine condition. 844 pp. Text in German. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Jahrbuch der Auktionspreise fur Bucher, Handschriften und Autographen: Ergebnisse der Auktionen in Deutschland, den Niederlanden, Osterreich und der Schweiz. Band 49 - 1998. ----
Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co., Stuttgart. 1999 3776204427 
8vo, hardcover. No dj, green cloth. Near fine condition. 838 pp. Text in German. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jahrbuch der Auktionspreise fur Bucher, Handschriften und Autographen: Ergebnisse der Auktionen in Deutschland, den Niederlanden, Osterreich und der Schweiz. Band 48 - 1997. ----
Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co., Stuttgart. 1998 3776204389 
8vo, hardcover. No dj, green cloth. Near fine condition. 844 pp. Text in German. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Jahrbuch der Auktionspreise fur Bucher, Handschriften und Autographen: Ergebnisse der Auktionen in Deutschland, den Niederlanden, Osterreich und der Schweiz. Band 46 - 1995. ----
Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co., Stuttgart. 1996 3776204095 
8vo, hardcover. No dj, green cloth. Near fine condition. 804 pp. Text in German. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Preprints Symposia: Volume 47, Nos. 1-4, 2002. ----
Division of Petroleum Chemistry, American Chemical Society, Washington, DC. 2002. 
4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. 4 issues, constituting the entire Volume 47, 2002. 410 total pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The First 80 Years: The Christian Science Monitor 1908 - 1988 ----
Christian Science Publishing Society, Boston, Mass. 1988. 0875101941 
Large 4to, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Faint foxing to edge of text-block & endpapers, but contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj moderately edge-worn, crinkling & tears cover edges. xiii, 206 p., illus. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Journal of the Mountain Club of South Africa = The Mountain Club Annual. No. 13 (1909/10) - No. 68 (1965), with Cumulative Index Volume and miscellaneous subsequent single volumes ----
The Cape Town Section, South Africa. 1909 - 1965. 
8vo, hardcover. Nearly complete run of the journal's annual volumes from the 1909/10 issue to the 1965 issue, but LACKING only the 1912 issue (No. 15). Each volume bound in green or black cloth, binding together original paperback issues, two or three years in each volume, original covers bound in. Incl's bound Cumulative Index volume covering 1894-1968 (Nos. 1-71), plus additional unbound issues, in paperback binding, of: 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1985, 1993, 1994 (last two issued in glossy hardcover). Vg condition overall. Volumes bound by the Appalachian Mountain Club, each vol. bearing their name at lower spine w/ small "AMC" stamp on orig. paperback cover of each issue. Aside from missing 1912 issue, contents complete, clean, interior bindings firm. Initially published as "The Mountain Club Annual": first 8 volumes show moderate exterior rubbing, 2 with front & rear hinges cracked (no loosening of pgs), 2 others w/ very neatly cloth-tape-repaired hinge. Remaining, later volumes quite bright & clean, bindings tight, gilt spine lettering bright. 22 bound hardcover volumes, each appx. 300 pgs, with b&w illustrations, some fold-out; plus 14 individual issues in originally issued bindings. 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 New York Commercial Law [Goldbook], 2010 Edition -----
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Newark, NJ. 2009. 1422475271 2010 edition. 
Small 4to, paperback. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. Chapters separately paginated. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, Volume 72: 1985. Nos. 1 - 4 -----
Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis, MO. 1985. 
8vo, hardcover. Volume 72: 1985. The year's 4 issues bound in one volume, original paperback covers bound in. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, endpapers & bottom text-block edge stamped, blacked-out call letters on spine; contents clean, binding tight. 880 total pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, Volume 73: 1986. Nos. 1 - 4 -----
Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis, MO. 1986. 
8vo, hardcover. Volume 73: 1986. The year's 4 issues bound in one volume. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, endpapers & bottom text-block edge stamped, blacked-out call letters on spine; contents clean, binding tight. 831 total pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Business Litigation in Florida -----
Florida Bar, Continuing Legal Education, Tallahassee, FL; distrib. by LexisNexis, Albany, NY. 2007. 0820586706 5th ed. 
Small 4to, hardcover. LACKS CD-ROM. No dj. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. Chapters separately paginated. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, Volume 67: 1980. Nos. 1 - 4 -----
Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis, MO. 1981. 
8vo, hardcover. Volume 67: 1980. The year's 4 issues bound in one volume, original paperback covers bound in. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, endpapers & bottom text-block edge stamped, blacked-out call letters on spine; contents clean, binding tight. 1059 total pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Fifteen: General Products, Chemical Specialties, and End Use Products, Volume 15.09: Paper; Business Imaging Products -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 15.09. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Fifteen: General Products, Chemical Specialties, and End Use Products, Volume 15.07: Sports Equipment and Facilities; Pedestrian/Walkway Safety and Footwear; Amusement Rides and Devices; Snow Skiing -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 15.07. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Fifteen: General Products, Chemical Specialties, and End Use Products, Volume 15.04: Soaps and Other Detergents; Polishes; Leather; Resilient Floor Coverings -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 15.04. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Fifteen: General Products, Chemical Specialties, and End Use Products, Volume 15.03: Space Simulation; Aerospace and Aircraft; Composite Materials -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 15.03. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Fifteen: General Products, Chemical Specialties, and End Use Products, Volume 15.02: Glass; Ceramic Whitewares -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 15.02. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Fifteen: General Products, Chemical Specialties, and End Use Products, Volume 15.01: Refractories; Activated Carbon; Advanced Ceramics -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 15.01. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Fourteen: General Methods and Instrumentation, Volume 14.03: Temperature Measurement -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 14.03. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Fourteen: General Methods and Instrumentation, Volume 14.02: General Test Methods; Forensic Psychophysiology; Forensic Sciences; Terminology; Conformity Assessment; Statistical Methods; Nanotechnology -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 14.02. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Fourteen: General Methods and Instrumentation, Volume 14.01: Healthcare Informatics -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 14.01. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Thirteen: Medical Devices and Services, Volume 13.02: Emergency Medical Services; Search and Rescue -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 13.02. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Thirteen: Medical Devices and Services, Volume 13.01: Medical and Surgical Materials and Devices; Anesthetic and Respiratory Equipment; Pharmaceutical Application of Process Analytical Technology -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 13.01. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Eleven: Water and Environmental Technology, Volume 11.03: Occupational Health and Safety; Protective Clothing -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 11.03. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Eleven: Water and Environmental Technology, Volume 11.02: Water (II) -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 11.02. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Ten: Electrical Insulation and Electronics, Volume 10.03: Electrical Insulating Liquids and Gases; Electrical Protective Equipment -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 10.03. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Ten: Electrical Insulation and Electronics, Volume 10.02: Electrical Insulation (II): D 2518 - latest -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 10.02. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Nine: Rubber, Volume 09.01: Rubber, Natural and Synthetic -- General Test Methods; Carbon Black -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 09.01. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Eight: Plastics, Volume 08.01: Plastics (I): D 256 - D 3159 -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 08.01. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Six: Paints, Related Coatings, and Aromatics, Volume 06.04: Paint -- Solvents; Aromatic Hydrocarbons -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 06.04. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Five: Petroleum Products, Lubricants, and Fossil Fuels, Volume 05.06: Gaseous Fuels; Coal and Coke -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 05.06. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Five: Petroleum Products, Lubricants, and Fossil Fuels, Volume 05.05: Combusion Characteristics; Manufactured Carbon and Graphite Products; Catalysts -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 05.05. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Five: Petroleum Products, Lubricants, and Fossil Fuels, Volume 05.02: Petroleum Products and Lubricants (II): D 3231 - D 5293 -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 05.02. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Four: Construction, Volume 04.13: Geosynthetics -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 04.13. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Four: Construction, Volume 04.12: Buildings Constructions (II): E 1671 - latest; Property Management Systems; Technology and Underground Utilities -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 04.12. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Four: Construction, Volume 04.10: Wood -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 04.10. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Four: Construction, Volume 04.07: Building Seals and Sealants; Fire Standards; Dimension Stone -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 04.07. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Four: Construction, Volume 04.02: Concrete and Aggregates -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 04.02. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Three: Metals Test Methods and Analytical Procedures, Volume 03.06: Molecular Spectroscopy; Surface Analysis -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 03.06. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Three: Metals Test Methods and Analytical Procedures, Volume 03.02: Corrosion of Metals; Wear and Erosion -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 03.02. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section Two: Nonferrous Metal Products, Volume 02.05: Metallic and Inorganic Coatings; Metal Powders and Metal Powder Products -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 02.05. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section One: Iron and Steel Products, Volume 01.08: Fasteners; Rolling Element Bearings -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 01.08. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section One: Iron and Steel Products, Volume 01.06: Coated Steel Products -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 01.06. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section One: Iron and Steel Products, Volume 01.03: Steel -- Plate, Sheet, Strip, Wire; Stainless Steel Bar -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 01.03. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 ASTM Standards on Disc. Section 00: Index, Volume 00.01: Subject Index; Alphanumeric List -----
ASTM International (American Society of Testing and Materials), W. Conshohocken, PA. 2007. 2007 edition. 
. Volume 00.01. CD-ROM in plastic jewel case. As new condition. Still in shrinkwrap. 1 disc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Theatre: Illustrated Monthly Magazine of Dramatic and Musical Art. Volume XV: 1912, Part 1 [The Magazine for Playgoers] -----
The Theatre Magazine Company, New York. January - June 1912. 
Folio, hardcover. First half of the year's issues bound in green cloth, original color magazine covers bound in. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ small, discreet stamp on each of first few pgs. Few faint spots to front endpaper; contents clean, binding firm. Each issue variously paginated. Profusely illustrated, ads in front & rear of each issue. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Key Indicators of the Labour Market 1999 -----
International Labour Office, Geneva. 1999. 9221108333 
4to, paperback. As new condition. 600 pp. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Private Health Insurance In OECD Countries: The OECD Health Project -----
Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development (OECD), Paris. 2004. 9264006680 
Large 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Cover corner creased; contents bright & clean, covers glossy. 239 pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Principles and Standards for School Mathematics: E-Standards CD-ROM -----
National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, Reston, VA. 2000. 0873534867 
8vo. CD-ROM in case. As new condition, still in shrinkwrap. E-Standards Version 1.0. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Codes of Conduct and Multinational Enterprises -----
International Labour Organization, Geneva. 2002. 9221113981 
8vo. CD-ROM in sealed case. As new condition. "The codes of conduct included were collected between 1997 and 1999 from multinational enterprises, workers' organizations, industry associations, governments and NGOs. In this unique study they are compared to the ILO Tripartite Declaration of Principles concerning Multinational Enterprises and Social Policy (1977) the only internationally agreed set of principles in the labour and social field. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Z/vm and Linux on IBM System z: The Virtualization Cookbook for Sles9 [IBM Redbooks] -----
IBM, International Technical Support Organization. 2006. 0738497363 
Large 8vo. Paperback. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean. 262 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The IBM Totalstorage DS8000 Series: Implementation [IBM Redbooks] -----
IBM, International Technical Support Organization. 2005. 073849397X 
Large 8vo. Paperback. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean. 292 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Get More Out of Your SAN With IBM Tivoli Storage Manager [IBM Redbooks] -----
IBM, International Technical Support Organization. 2005. 0738491004 
Large 8vo. Paperback. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean. 456 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 DB2 for z/OS Application Programming Topics [IBM Redbooks] -----
IBM, International Technical Support Organization. 2001. 073842353X 
Large 8vo. Paperback. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean. 286 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Communications Server for z/OS V1r7 TCP/IP: Implementation - Standard Applications [IBM Redbooks] -----
IBM, International Technical Support Organization. 2006. 0738496162 
Large 8vo. Paperback. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean. 402 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Communications Server for z/OS V1r7 TCP/IP: Implementation - High Availability, Scalability, And Performance [IBM Redbooks] -----
IBM, International Technical Support Organization. 2006. 0738497339 
Large 8vo. Paperback. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean. 212 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Effective zSeries Performance Monitoring using Resource Measurement Facility [IBM Redbooks SG24-6645-00] -----
IBM, International Technical Support Organization. 2005. 0738492353 1st ed. 
Large 8vo. Paperback. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean. xii, 338 p., illus. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 IBM WebSphere Commerce Suite V4.1 for OS/390: First Steps [IBM Redbooks SG24-5683-00] -----
IBM, International Technical Support Organization. 2001. 0738418951 1st ed. 
Large 8vo. Paperback. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean. viii, 217 p., illus. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, Volume 68: 1981. Nos. 1 - 4 -----
Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis, MO. 1982. 
8vo, hardcover. Volume 68: 1981. The year's 4 issues bound in one volume, original paperback covers bound in. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, endpapers & bottom text-block edge stamped, blacked-out call letters on spine; contents clean, binding tight. 686 total pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Road to EMU: Managing the Transition to a Single European Currency -----
Centre for Economic Policy Research (CEPR), London. 1991. 1898128081 
8vo, paperback. As new condition. 106 pp. The report contains a review essay of the conference by Edward Balls plus non-technical summaries of the papers presented; conference organized by CEPR and the 'Paolo Baffi' Centre for Monetary and Financial Economics in Milan on 27 and 28 September 1991. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Financial Crises and Asia [CEPR Conference Report No. 6] -----
Centre for Economic Policy Research (CEPR), London. 1998. 1898128367 
8vo, paperback. As new condition. 62 pp. The report contains a review essay of the conference by Robert Chote plus non-technical summaries of all the papers presented; conference hosted by the Bank of England in London, February 1998. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 International Stock Returns and Business Cycles: Report of a Conference Organized by CEPR and the Weiss Center for International Financial Research, the Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, in June 1994 [CEPR Conference Report No. 5] -----
Centre for Economic Policy Research (CEPR), London. 1994. 1898128154 
8vo, paperback. As new condition. xii, 72 p. The report contains a review essay of the conference by Robert Chote plus non-technical summaries of all the papers presented. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Flexible Integration: Towards a More Effective and Democratic Europe [Monitoring European Integration 6] -----
Centre for Economic Policy Research (CEPR), London. 1995. 1898128227 
8vo, paperback. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xviii, 190 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 New Trade Theories: A Look at the Empirical Evidence [CEPR Conference Report] -----
Centre for Economic Policy Research (CEPR), London. 1994. 1898128103 
8vo, paperback. As new condition. [xiii], 64 p. Report of a Conference organized by CEPR and Centro Studi sui Processi di Internazionalizzazione (CESPRI) at Bocconi University in Milan in May 1993. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Energy: The Next Fifty Years -----
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), Paris. 1999. 9264170162 
8vo, paperback. As new condition. 159 p., illus. (some color), maps. Papers presented at an OECD Forum for the Future conference held in cooperation with the International Energy Agency (IEA) in Paris, France, July 1998. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 International Labour Standards: A Workers' Education Manual -----
International Labour Office (ILO), Geneva. 1998. 9221103307 4th (revised) ed. 
8vo, paperback. As new condition. viii, 148 p. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Triton IX : In Conjunction with the 34th New York International, Sessions 1 - 4, January 10 & 11, 2006 -----
Classical Numismatic Group, Inc., Lancaster, PA. 2006 
4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Covers slightly stressed, contents crisp, clean. Two auction catalogues bound together, covering full four-session auction. 136 + 405 pp. Includes Prices Realized sheet. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Irving Penn Fotografier en Donation till Minne av Lisa Fonssagrives-Penn / Irving Penn Photographs: A Donation in Memory of Lisa Fonssagrives-Penn -----
Moderna Museet Raster Forlag, Stockholm. 1996 
4to, hardcover, black cloth. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Single institutional stamp on obverse of title page, no other markings. Contents crisp and clean. 269 pp. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, Volume 66: 1979. Nos. 1 - 4 -----
Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis, MO. 1980. 
8vo, hardcover. Volume 66: 1979. The year's 4 issues bound in one volume, original paperback covers bound in. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, endpapers & bottom text-block edge stamped, blacked-out call letters on spine; contents clean, binding tight. 903 total pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 New Jersey Annotated Labor and Employment Code: 2007 Edition -----
LexisNexis. 2006 
4to, paperback. Vg condition. Slight rubbing to covers; crease on front cover. Binding tight, contents clean and unmarked. 2013 pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Healthcare Standards 2004: Official Directory -----
ECRI Plymouth Meeting, PA. 2004 0941417824 
4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Textblock edges slightly soiled, binding sturdy and tight, contents clean and unmarked. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Basic Estate Planning in Florida. -----
Florida Bar, Continuing Legal Education, Tallahassee, FL. 2006. 0820579149 5th ed. 
8vo, hardcover. LACKS CD-ROM. No dj. Vg condition. Book still in shrinkwrap. Chapters separately paginated. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Yearbook of Labour Statistics 2002 = Annuaire des Statistiques du Travail = Anuario de Estadisticas del Trabajo -----
International Labour Office, Geneva. 2002. 9220113775 61st issue. 
4to, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. NOT ex-library: contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 1659 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Child Development. A Custom Edition Prepared Exclusively for The Liberal Studies Department, California State University, Monterey Bay -----
Pearson Custom Publishing, Boston. 2004. 053681063X 
4to, paperback. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ stamps on title pg, faint stamp on cover; contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 476 pp. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The Theatre: Illustrated Monthly Magazine of Dramatic and Musical Art. Volume XVI: 1912, Part 2 [The Magazine for Playgoers] -----
The Theatre Magazine Company, New York. July - December 1912. 
Folio, hardcover. Second half of the year's issues bound in green cloth, original color magazine covers bound in. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ small, discreet stamp on each of first few pgs. Contents clean, binding firm. Each issue variously paginated. Profusely illustrated, ads in front & rear of each issue. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Update on Ultrasound [Radiologic Clinics of North America, Volume 44, No. 6] -----
Saunders, Philadelphia / London. November 2006. 1416047875 
8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. pp. 763 - 943 of the series. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Selected Topics in MR Neuroimaging [Magnetic Resonance Imaging Clinics, Volume 14, No. 2] -----
Saunders, Philadelphia / London. May 2006. 1416038914 
8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Slightest bend to margin of a few pgs, to minor effect, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. pp. 127 - 291 of the series. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Port Reform Toolkit: Effective Decision Support for Policymakers -----
World Bank, Washington, DC, for the Public-Private Infrastructure Advisory Facility. 2003. 0821350463 
4to. 8 paperback pamphlets, boxed, w/ CD-ROM. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on first page of each pamphlet (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. Incl's sealed CD-ROM. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 British Herbal Pharmacopoeia 1990, Volume 1 -----
British Herbal Medicine Association, Bournemouth. 1990. 0903032082 
8vo, hardcover. Volume 1. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ light markings to opening pgs, rear pocket removed. Contents bright & clean, binding tight. 107 pp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Bibliographic Guide to Latin American Studies 1998 -----
G. K. Hall & Co., New York. 1999. 078380217X 
4to, hardcover. 3-volume set, no dj's. Vg+ condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs of each vol. (only markings), contents all vols. bright, crisp & clean, unread. 1003 & 909 & 866 pp. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Illinois Banking Act and Related Laws, 2008 Edition -----
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Charlottesville, VA. 2008. 1422449564 2008 ed. 
Small 4to, paperback. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 982 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Florida Civil Practice before Trial -----
The Florida Bar Continuing Legal Education, Tallahassee; distrib. by LexisNexis. 2009. 0820573205 8th ed. 
4to, hardcover. New. Still in shrinkwrap -- never opened, never used. Chapters separately paginated; incl's sealed CD-ROM. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Standard Specifications for Transportation Materials and Methods of Sampling and Testing, Part 2A: Tests -----
American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials (AASHTO), Washington, D.C. 2003. 1560512873 23rd edition. 
4to, paperback. Part 2A: Tests. As new condition. Sections separately paginated. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Standard Specifications for Transportation Materials and Methods of Sampling and Testing, Part 1A: Specifications -----
American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials (AASHTO), Washington, D.C. 2003. 1560512857 23rd edition. 
4to, paperback. Part 1A: Specifications. As new condition. Sections separately paginated. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 The Theatre: Illustrated Monthly Magazine of Dramatic and Musical Art. Volume XVII: 1913, Part 1 [The Magazine for Playgoers] -----
The Theatre Magazine Company, New York. January - June 1913. 
Folio, hardcover. First half of the year's issues bound in green cloth, original color magazine covers bound in. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ small, discreet stamp on each of first few pgs. Contents clean, binding firm. Each issue variously paginated. Profusely illustrated, ads in front & rear of each issue. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Ohio Criminal Law and Motor Vehicle Handbook, 2007 Edition, with Related Statutes including Legal Guidelines and Legislative Highlights -----
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Charlottesville, VA. 2007. 1422417727 2007 edition. 
Small 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Front endpaper creased, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread, covers glossy. 1715 pp. Statutes as amended by the Ohio General Assembly and filed with the Secretary of State through March 6, 2007. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 42nd IEEE Symposium on Foundations of Computer Science: Proceedings, October 14-17, 2001, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA -----
IEEE Computer Society, Los Alamitos, CA. 2001. 0769513905 
4to, paperback. As new condition. 670 pp. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Proceedings of the 2001 IEEE Computer Society Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition: CVPR 2001. 8-14 December 2001 Kauai, Hawaii USA. Volume 2 -----
IEEE Computer Society, Los Alamitos, CA. 2001. 0769512720 
4to, paperback. Volume 2 ONLY. As new condition. 806 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 The Theatre: Illustrated Monthly Magazine of Dramatic and Musical Art. Volume XVIII: 1913, Part 2 [The Magazine for Playgoers] -----
The Theatre Magazine Company, New York. July - December 1913. 
Folio, hardcover. Second half of the year's issues bound in green cloth, original color magazine covers bound in. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ small, discreet stamp on each of first few pgs. 5 pgs of July issue slightly loose; contents clean, internal binding firm. Each issue variously paginated. Profusely illustrated, ads in front & rear of each issue. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 The Composite Materials Handbook: MIL 17. Volume 2: Polymer Matrix Composites: Materials, Properties [MIL 17V202] -----
ASTM International, West Conshohocken, PA. 2002. 0803133510 
4to, paperback. As new condition. Chapters separately paginated. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 The Composite Materials Handbook: MIL 17. Volume 5: Ceramic Matrix Composites [MIL 17V502] -----
ASTM International, West Conshohocken, PA. 2002. 0803133545 
4to, paperback. As new condition. 245 pp. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Maryland & the District of Columbia Laws Governing Business Entities, Annotated, 2009 Edition -----
Corporation Service Company (CSC) / LexisNexis. 2009. 1422460509 
Large 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Shallow bend to corner of opening pgs; contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 639 pp., incl's sealed CD-ROM. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 34th ACM/IEEE International Symposium on Microarchitecture: Proceedings, 1-5 December 2001, Austin, Texas Micro-34 -----
IEEE Computer Society, Los Alamitos, CA. 2001. 0769513697 
4to, paperback. As new condition. 340 pp. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 The Composite Materials Handbook: MIL 17. Volume 4: Metal Matrix Composites [MIL 17V402] -----
ASTM International, West Conshohocken, PA. 2002. 0803133537 
4to, paperback. As new condition. 303 pp. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Rest Haven Cemetery -----
Edinburgh Wright-Hageman Public Library, Edinburgh, IN. 2003. 1932439005 Rev. ed. of: Rest Haven (1977). 
4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), tiny nick to rear cover edge, interior bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 687 p., illus., map. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Official Documents of the Summit Process of the Americas, 1998 - 2000 = Documentos oficiales del proceso de Cumbres de las Americas, 1998 - 2000. Volume II -----
Office of Summit Follow-up, General Secretariat, Organization of American States, Washington, D.C. 2000. 0827040156 
8vo, paperback. Volume 2. Vg+ condition. Rear cover corner creased, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread, covers glossy. 295 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Who's Who in France = Qui est Qui en France: Dictionnaire Biographique de personnalites francaises vivant en France, dans les territoires d'Outre-Mer ou a l'etranger et de personnalites etrangeres residant en France. 1998 - 1999. -----
Dictionnaire Jacques Lafitte, Paris. 1998. 2857840365 30 eme edition (in French). 
4to, hardcover. 1998-99 edition. No dj. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ 2 labels on front endpaper (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 1926 pp. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@tiberbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com